"My pants are at the hotel."

Translation:Minhas calças estão no hotel.

August 9, 2013

3 Comments


Diice

Just out of curiosity could "estão" be replaced with "ficam" in this case?

Minhas calças ficam no hotel.

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

"ficam" shows an activity that lasts longer. So, if you use that this way it could mean, for instance, that he person wears uniform to work but she is can't take it home (the calças are part of the uniform) It would be like "the pants "remain" at the hotel". If you use "estar" it means a moment situation (now my pants are at the hotel)

August 9, 2013

JCMcGee

Pants = feminine.....dress = masculine.

We seem to have a trans-gender thing going on!

August 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.