1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I suoi fratelli hanno preso …

"I suoi fratelli hanno preso la colpa e sono in prigione."

Translation:His brothers took the blame and are in prison.

August 9, 2013

10 Comments


thmarchi

A family that sticks together, does prison together.


CTrinity

I put 'her brothers...' and got it wrong. How do I know this is 'his brothers'?


reptilhart

her brothers works now


Kelly562815

Ah, the continuing saga of I Fratelli Duolingo!


hdk1026

The hints say "hanno preso" means caught. I put "caught the blame" and was marked wrong.


Raineii

"His brothers have taken guilt and are in prison" is wrong?


Wichito390

Why "fault" is wrong?


JDN538746

'His brothers have taken the fault and are in prison' marked wrong, 24 Jan 2019


WalterZAMB4

Why not "have taken" it is also past tense?


Oshobi

I see we're learning how to talk about the ma... Crime... In Italy

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.