1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana ella llegará a París."

"Mañana ella llegará a París."

Translation:Tomorrow she will get to Paris.

August 9, 2013

46 Comments


hckoenig

"... arrive at Paris" is not accepted anymore. Why not?


haidarahhusain

It's accepted. 4 August 2016.


Adrian-Michael

It isn't. I typed "Tomorrow she will arrive to Paris" and the answer should be "... get to Paris". August 31, 2017


sunrises

Why not "Tomorrow she will come to Paris"?


stevelore

I agree. The hints suggest it, but then takes your heart.


rashtrakut

exactly...Sent it in as a complaint.


jellonz

I have struggled with this one too, but "come" and "arrive" can have different meanings. When saying someone will "come to" a place it normally implies that you yourself are at that place. "Arrive at/in" does not carry this additional meaning. Other times, however, the two words are synonymous, especially when used with regards to time, eg "Summer will come/arrive" "You will come to/arrive at a decision." When translating "llegar" it is best to ask yourself: will there be a difference in meaning if I use "come" or "arrive?" If the answer is yes, then use "arrive." If the answer is no, then use whichever sounds more natural in English. EDIT As an additional note, I believe the usage of "llegar" and "venir" is comparable to our usage of "arrive" and "come," so if you wanted to say "Tomorrow she will come to Paris" you would say "Mañana ella vendrá a París." A native speaker may want to confirm this.


lynettemcw

I think to come to and to go to are a little more focused on the process of movement between locations and arrive more focused on the one point of arrival. Of course get to, which is currently the answer shown above sort of covers it all. Get has probably more meanings and uses than most other verbs.


tx91791

Because that's not what it means. It means she will arrive there, not go to you.


susanjmorgan

If following the "arrive" translation, in English we would say "arrive at Paris" not "arrive to Paris".


Allinuse

She will arrive in Paris tomorrow


junolynn

Sorry but "arrive to paris" doesn't seem to make sense.


belterglj

I'd say that "arrive to paris" is ok, but it is an awkward phrase. "arrive in Paris" is much more natural.


smith.jim

Tomorrow she will arrive in Paris... and that is not right? I lost a heart as well...


jellonz

Just a note for non-English speakers: With certain verbs our future tense is often substituted by the present tense when accompanied by a future time reference. Eg "She arrives in Paris tomorrow" is a common way of saying "She will arrive in Paris tomorrow" when we are certain that event will occur.


RyanKnows

Tomorrow she will arrive in Paris. What's wrong with this?


joehhendrickson

Any reason the "ll" in ella is pronounced "y" while that of llegar is "j?" Is it random orvis there an underlying rule as t play?


jellonz

Interestingly the SpanishDict.com speaker pronounces the two words the other way around: "llegar" with a "y" sound and "ella" with a "j". Maybe it's just a case of say what sounds right to you. I know there is also a lot of regional/international variation with the "ll" sound. Check out: http://www.forvo.com/word/llegar/#es You'll hear the "y" and "j" sounds and also "che".


SusannaEDavis420

I've noticed that duolingo doesn't give us much practice with this future tense above. We spend most of our time with Ir + a. Is that because Ir+a is used a lot more often?


jellonz

I asked Mavry this elsewhere and he said that the "ir + a" form is much more commonly used.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, jellonz! I'll have to go elsewhere to learn the other future tense -- I'm already forgetting it! I need lots of repetitions. I'm pretty good with the "ir+a" by now.


jellonz

De nada Susanna. The simple future conjugation is actually one of the easiest to learn because there are very few irregularities and the same ending applies to all verbs, be they -ar -ir or -er verbs. Just take the infinitive and add "é" yo, "ás" tú, "á" usted, él, ella, "emos" nosotros, "án" ustedes, ellos, ellas.

A nice way to remember this is a note from SpanishDict: "The simple future was originally formed by adding haber to an infinitive. (viajar he - travel I must, viajar has - travel you must, viajar ha - travel he must, etc.)." So, if you forget the correct ending just add the correct "haber" form, but replace the "h" with an inflection (which will naturally fall in the right place on the "emos" ending and therefore require no accent mark).

As an added note, Spanish present tense is also used more often than the future tense to express future events. The same usage applies in English. eg ""She arrives in Paris tomorrow"="Mañana ella llega a Paris." This tense can be used in both languages when the future event is a certainty, not a supposition or an intention. I'm not sure why DL doesn't teach this, probably to avoid confusion, but it is my understanding that Spanish uses this form as often as we do.


SusannaEDavis420

!Gracias, jellonz! I've been through the future section on duolingo, but I've been through so many verb sections I start to forget. Your clear, concise, and precise definitions and hints really help! Have a lingot!


gmartins

Paris sounds like pais


Reinhild

I wrote the same and lost a heart.


dougconnah

"arrive in Paris" is now accepted.


belterglj

not today it isn't.


ScubaDyer

Of course it is "arrive in Paris." But DL suggests that "llegar" can mean reach. So I tried "reach".........it has been a long trip for her. Oh well, DL has now taught be that "llegar" must never never be used to say Tomorrow she will llegar/reach Paris. Que trieste.


nohaypan

That's in Italy. ("First base!")


hesolomon

Sometimes they do not allow translating "llegará a" to "will get to."


sabio_mucho

In English, the future may be communicated by the context of the sentence. For example, "Tomorrow she arrives at Paris." will be understood by every English speaker to be a reference to a future activity. It is the equivalent of "Tomorrow she will arrive at Paris."


sfullerton

I wrote that and lost a heart :(


WhitePat

Why not "come to Paris"?


Holly749522

When I click on the drop-down options for "llegara", it shows both "arrived" and "will arrive". How can that be?


Thomas268453

Regular speed audio is terrible on this one.


lawnav

Doesn't "a" means "to"? I answered "She will arrive to Paris" too, and was marked wrong. I don't get it. Can someone with a good heart please explain. Thank you in advance.


lynettemcw

We just don't normally say She will arrive to Paris in English. She will get to Paris or she will arrive in Paris or She will reach Paris would be the normal English expressions. There is admittedly a somewhat fine line in determining a good translation which is literal enough to be demonstrating whatever Duo is trying to show and still is what one would say in English, but one of the common things you will find is that the preposition used in one language does not match the one used in the other.


joe814027

Tomorrow she will arrive in paris is proper English. Llegar=arrive, reach, get


lynettemcw

I think most people were confused by the use of llegará a, since we don't arrive to we arrive in. The preposition is often a sticking point for learners


binker52

Not accepted as of 5/11/18.


SinisaKuzet

"She'll arrive to Paris tomorrow" is not accepted. Does anyone know why would this not be acceptable?


Danielconcasco

That doesn't sound natural at all to me, that might be why. The course is American English, so "arrive at" or maybe "arrive in".


lynettemcw

It's the difference between common English construction and Spanish construction. In English although we say that we go to a place, we don't say we arrive to that place. We either arrive in or arrive at, with very slightly different contexts.


AndreiIlie361978

One arrives AT one's destination. One gets TO where one is going. One is IN the city where one arrived.


ThomasBreh

how can llegara mean to get to


lynettemcw

Obviously it is more literally will arrive in. But to get to a place is a colloquial expression that means the same thing. It also has no direct translation in Spanish as it is essentially an English idiom. So since it is a common way to express this in English AND it can't be expressed that way in Spanish, this is a valid translation. Whenever the more common English expression has a valid direct translation, Duo rejects it as a translation. But the best rule to check the validity of a translation is to translate it back to the other language. If this exercise had the English sentence Tomorrow she will get to Paris, then Mañana (ella) llegará a París would be the obvious translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.