1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana ella llegará a París."

"Mañana ella llegará a París."

Translation:Tomorrow she will get to Paris.

August 9, 2013

45 Comments


hckoenig

"... arrive at Paris" is not accepted anymore. Why not?

March 2, 2014

haidarahhusain

It's accepted. 4 August 2016.

August 4, 2016

Adrian-Michael

It isn't. I typed "Tomorrow she will arrive to Paris" and the answer should be "... get to Paris". August 31, 2017

August 31, 2017

sunrises

Why not "Tomorrow she will come to Paris"?

November 29, 2013

stevelore

I agree. The hints suggest it, but then takes your heart.

December 23, 2013

rashtrakut

exactly...Sent it in as a complaint.

June 10, 2014

jellonz

I have struggled with this one too, but "come" and "arrive" can have different meanings. When saying someone will "come to" a place it normally implies that you yourself are at that place. "Arrive at/in" does not carry this additional meaning. Other times, however, the two words are synonymous, especially when used with regards to time, eg "Summer will come/arrive" "You will come to/arrive at a decision." When translating "llegar" it is best to ask yourself: will there be a difference in meaning if I use "come" or "arrive?" If the answer is yes, then use "arrive." If the answer is no, then use whichever sounds more natural in English. EDIT As an additional note, I believe the usage of "llegar" and "venir" is comparable to our usage of "arrive" and "come," so if you wanted to say "Tomorrow she will come to Paris" you would say "Mañana ella vendrá a París." A native speaker may want to confirm this.

December 17, 2014

lynettemcw

I think to come to and to go to are a little more focused on the process of movement between locations and arrive more focused on the one point of arrival. Of course get to, which is currently the answer shown above sort of covers it all. Get has probably more meanings and uses than most other verbs.

August 1, 2017

tx91791

Because that's not what it means. It means she will arrive there, not go to you.

April 5, 2015

LynAdams

I agree with everyone who said this. I am also going to complain.

December 5, 2014

susanjmorgan

If following the "arrive" translation, in English we would say "arrive at Paris" not "arrive to Paris".

January 16, 2014

Allinuse

She will arrive in Paris tomorrow

August 9, 2013

junolynn

Sorry but "arrive to paris" doesn't seem to make sense.

April 22, 2014

belterglj

I'd say that "arrive to paris" is ok, but it is an awkward phrase. "arrive in Paris" is much more natural.

June 12, 2014

jellonz

Just a note for non-English speakers: With certain verbs our future tense is often substituted by the present tense when accompanied by a future time reference. Eg "She arrives in Paris tomorrow" is a common way of saying "She will arrive in Paris tomorrow" when we are certain that event will occur.

May 12, 2015

smith.jim

Tomorrow she will arrive in Paris... and that is not right? I lost a heart as well...

January 18, 2014

RyanKnows

Tomorrow she will arrive in Paris. What's wrong with this?

June 25, 2014

joehhendrickson

Any reason the "ll" in ella is pronounced "y" while that of llegar is "j?" Is it random orvis there an underlying rule as t play?

February 9, 2015

jellonz

Interestingly the SpanishDict.com speaker pronounces the two words the other way around: "llegar" with a "y" sound and "ella" with a "j". Maybe it's just a case of say what sounds right to you. I know there is also a lot of regional/international variation with the "ll" sound. Check out: http://www.forvo.com/word/llegar/#es You'll hear the "y" and "j" sounds and also "che".

February 9, 2015

gmartins

Paris sounds like pais

November 7, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

I've noticed that duolingo doesn't give us much practice with this future tense above. We spend most of our time with Ir + a. Is that because Ir+a is used a lot more often?

November 14, 2015

jellonz

I asked Mavry this elsewhere and he said that the "ir + a" form is much more commonly used.

November 15, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, jellonz! I'll have to go elsewhere to learn the other future tense -- I'm already forgetting it! I need lots of repetitions. I'm pretty good with the "ir+a" by now.

November 16, 2015

jellonz

De nada Susanna. The simple future conjugation is actually one of the easiest to learn because there are very few irregularities and the same ending applies to all verbs, be they -ar -ir or -er verbs. Just take the infinitive and add "é" yo, "ás" tú, "á" usted, él, ella, "emos" nosotros, "án" ustedes, ellos, ellas.

A nice way to remember this is a note from SpanishDict: "The simple future was originally formed by adding haber to an infinitive. (viajar he - travel I must, viajar has - travel you must, viajar ha - travel he must, etc.)." So, if you forget the correct ending just add the correct "haber" form, but replace the "h" with an inflection (which will naturally fall in the right place on the "emos" ending and therefore require no accent mark).

As an added note, Spanish present tense is also used more often than the future tense to express future events. The same usage applies in English. eg ""She arrives in Paris tomorrow"="Mañana ella llega a Paris." This tense can be used in both languages when the future event is a certainty, not a supposition or an intention. I'm not sure why DL doesn't teach this, probably to avoid confusion, but it is my understanding that Spanish uses this form as often as we do.

November 16, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

!Gracias, jellonz! I've been through the future section on duolingo, but I've been through so many verb sections I start to forget. Your clear, concise, and precise definitions and hints really help! Have a lingot!

November 17, 2015

Reinhild

I wrote the same and lost a heart.

August 16, 2013

dougconnah

"arrive in Paris" is now accepted.

February 10, 2014

belterglj

not today it isn't.

June 12, 2014

ScubaDyer

Of course it is "arrive in Paris." But DL suggests that "llegar" can mean reach. So I tried "reach".........it has been a long trip for her. Oh well, DL has now taught be that "llegar" must never never be used to say Tomorrow she will llegar/reach Paris. Que trieste.

October 15, 2013

nohaypan

That's in Italy. ("First base!")

April 18, 2014

hesolomon

Sometimes they do not allow translating "llegará a" to "will get to."

March 30, 2014

sabio_mucho

In English, the future may be communicated by the context of the sentence. For example, "Tomorrow she arrives at Paris." will be understood by every English speaker to be a reference to a future activity. It is the equivalent of "Tomorrow she will arrive at Paris."

September 22, 2014

sfullerton

I wrote that and lost a heart :(

October 16, 2014

WhitePat

Why not "come to Paris"?

December 4, 2014

Holly749522

When I click on the drop-down options for "llegara", it shows both "arrived" and "will arrive". How can that be?

June 13, 2016

Thomas268453

Regular speed audio is terrible on this one.

June 16, 2017

lawnav

Doesn't "a" means "to"? I answered "She will arrive to Paris" too, and was marked wrong. I don't get it. Can someone with a good heart please explain. Thank you in advance.

October 30, 2017

lynettemcw

We just don't normally say She will arrive to Paris in English. She will get to Paris or she will arrive in Paris or She will reach Paris would be the normal English expressions. There is admittedly a somewhat fine line in determining a good translation which is literal enough to be demonstrating whatever Duo is trying to show and still is what one would say in English, but one of the common things you will find is that the preposition used in one language does not match the one used in the other.

October 30, 2017

joe814027

Tomorrow she will arrive in paris is proper English. Llegar=arrive, reach, get

November 17, 2017

lynettemcw

I think most people were confused by the use of llegará a, since we don't arrive to we arrive in. The preposition is often a sticking point for learners

November 17, 2017

binker52

Not accepted as of 5/11/18.

May 11, 2018

SinisaKuzet

"She'll arrive to Paris tomorrow" is not accepted. Does anyone know why would this not be acceptable?

May 20, 2018

Danielconcasco

That doesn't sound natural at all to me, that might be why. The course is American English, so "arrive at" or maybe "arrive in".

May 20, 2018

lynettemcw

It's the difference between common English construction and Spanish construction. In English although we say that we go to a place, we don't say we arrive to that place. We either arrive in or arrive at, with very slightly different contexts.

May 20, 2018

AndreiIlie361978

One arrives AT one's destination. One gets TO where one is going. One is IN the city where one arrived.

May 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.