"My husband is not the secretary."

Translation:Mio marito non è il segretario.

August 9, 2013

10 Comments


Rompip

I too tried ...fa il segretario and it was wrong but thanks, ziggKogg, for your helpful explanation

January 27, 2014

tani17

Why does segretario have to be masculine here? The father is masculine, but he is not the secretary so the secretary could be a female.

May 28, 2014

iattilagy

You seems to be a lawyer :)

June 1, 2014

Jae633849

This was my logic, too, but Duo sadly disagreed. :(

September 25, 2018

gfmuffin

"Mia madre fa la segretaria" was translated as "My mother is a secretary." Why is "Mio marito non fa lo segretario" not acceptable as a way of saying "My husband is not the secretary"?

August 9, 2013

dnovinc

Maybe it wasn't accepted because of lo segretario. "Lo" is a definite article that comes before masculine nouns that start with s+consonant (lo stivale = the boot) or z (lo zoo). So it actually should be il segretario.

August 10, 2013

wataya

There are two points:

  • it's "il segretario", not "lo segretario"

  • "fa il segretario" translates to "he is a secretary", not "the secretary"

August 10, 2013

ziggKogg

Perhap because "Mia madre fa la segretaria" suggests your mother works as a secretary, while the this statement is just a general "my father is not a secretary".

August 9, 2013

jd12386

I thought the rule was if it started with a S or a Z it was Lo ?

August 14, 2014

Tracie279235

Lo, used before Z, S+consonant, GN

December 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.