1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My husband is not the secret…

"My husband is not the secretary."

Translation:Mio marito non è il segretario.

August 9, 2013

33 Comments


tani17

Why does segretario have to be masculine here? The father is masculine, but he is not the secretary so the secretary could be a female.


iattilagy

You seems to be a lawyer :)


Jae633849

This was my logic, too, but Duo sadly disagreed. :(


Tefkros

Well, since its marito (husband), thdn its masculine...


gfmuffin

"Mia madre fa la segretaria" was translated as "My mother is a secretary." Why is "Mio marito non fa lo segretario" not acceptable as a way of saying "My husband is not the secretary"?


dnovinc

Maybe it wasn't accepted because of lo segretario. "Lo" is a definite article that comes before masculine nouns that start with s+consonant (lo stivale = the boot) or z (lo zoo). So it actually should be il segretario.


StevenIppolito

I said it that way: "Mio marito fa il segretario," and Duolingo marked it wrong; inconsistency?


PLzZX9bO

maybe it is gender, negative, or exceptions must be memorized. google translate can be very helpful, but it is not completely reliable. i was warned about this by someone who was fluent in Italian.


PLzZX9bO

i don't think the lo comes before 'se' the noun must be st, sch, z, etc. if there is just a vowel after the 's' i don't think the 'lo' applies


wataya

There are two points:

  • it's "il segretario", not "lo segretario"

  • "fa il segretario" translates to "he is a secretary", not "the secretary"


meandmyshadow0

And why not, "il mio"


andrewduo

The article isn't used with close relatives, so just mio marito, mio moglie, mio figlio, mia figlia, etc.

(Unless there's more than one of them, in which case it is needed!).


ziggKogg

Perhap because "Mia madre fa la segretaria" suggests your mother works as a secretary, while the this statement is just a general "my father is not a secretary".


StevenIppolito

I am wondering the same thing.


Rompip

I too tried ...fa il segretario and it was wrong but thanks, ziggKogg, for your helpful explanation


3rstPersonShoot

Why is it not "Il mio marito"?


vjosullivan

Family members in singular case do not use the definite article prefix. This rule does not apply to nicknames (e.g "Mia madre" but "La mia mamma").


Penelope43262

Why does il (the) precede segretario but una (a) does not precede segretaria?


Trisz21

I was taught that you drop the article when it's between essere and the occupation...


Jitka986281

Exactly! Now I don't know, how it is correct...


Gem748533

Why in some instances there is an article and some not? Ive been marked wrong before when including it, I don't understand the exceptions


jd12386

I thought the rule was if it started with a S or a Z it was Lo ?


Tracie279235

Lo, used before Z, S+consonant, GN


Chris783722

AHHHHH! S followed by Consonant! Ok! Now I got it. Thanks, Tracie!


KKFusionKaran

This is a pretty straightforward translation:

• Mio marito = [ My husband ]

• non è = [ is not ]

• il segretario = [ the secretary ]

If the sentence to translate is "My wife is not the secretary. ", then it'd be "Mia moglie non è la segretaria."

Keep it simple.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


PLzZX9bO

why is 'my daughter is a secretary' okay as mia figlia fa segretaria' but mio marito they want essere plus the definite article


Claudine394187

Because in the first example it is combined with "fa" (fa segretaria), in the second with essere (mio marito non è il segretario). The first example you could have translated as: Mia figlia è una segretaria.


Viktor_Gregor

Why is there "il" and not "un". I remember that essere is followed by an indefinite article.


Dr.Mystetious

Why are mispellings, I am admittedly a lousy speller, sometimes OK and recognized as such, sometimes not?. a quirk, a system whim a forgotten addition?


Rob341852

I had "Mio marito non fa il segretario" rejected. Why?


Nathan173901

Non fa il segretario. = "He isn't a secretary." ("He doesn't work as a secretary.")

Non è il segretario. = "He isn't the secretary."


DaveGilmor2

Why is "il mio marito" wrong here?


DaveGilmor2

Is this a mistake?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.