1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna dricker."

"En kvinna dricker."

Translation:A woman is drinking.

February 6, 2015

6 Comments


iSamurai

Does "A woman drinks" work here too? Seems to be the same as eats in the previous lesson, but the translation thing doesn't show "drinks" as a translation.


Arnauti

Yes, that is perfectly fine. We don't distinguish between present and continuous, we've only got the present tense to cover both those.


hannipants

Wow! I thought it'd be "a woman drinks", so i guess there really is no present continuous form. Is there a past or future continuous form, out of interest?


Arnauti

No, but we have ways to express a stronger degree of continuity (which work in all tenses). You can add a position verb and och and say for instance Hon sitter och läser lit. 'She is sitting and reading' and this gives a stronger sense of something continuous than the English present continuous. It's taught later on in the course, but there's some more info in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508


KittrickWe1

Ugh. I kept putting the same thing in, and I was wrong every time. I then looked up what the answer was, and it was the same thing I had been doing >:(


devalanteriel

Sounds like you had a bug. :( It only happens very rarely, but at least restarting the lesson usually helps.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.