"En kvinna dricker."

Translation:A woman is drinking.

February 6, 2015

8 Comments


iSamurai

Does "A woman drinks" work here too? Seems to be the same as eats in the previous lesson, but the translation thing doesn't show "drinks" as a translation.

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that is perfectly fine. We don't distinguish between present and continuous, we've only got the present tense to cover both those.

March 31, 2015

BPOMowe

Not quite correct, as "drickande" is the exact translation of "drinking".

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't use drickande the way they use drinking in English (to create the continuous form).

October 21, 2015

hannipants

Wow! I thought it'd be "a woman drinks", so i guess there really is no present continuous form. Is there a past or future continuous form, out of interest?

September 10, 2016

Arnauti

No, but we have ways to express a stronger degree of continuity (which work in all tenses). You can add a position verb and och and say for instance Hon sitter och läser lit. 'She is sitting and reading' and this gives a stronger sense of something continuous than the English present continuous. It's taught later on in the course, but there's some more info in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

November 17, 2016

KittrickWe1

Ugh. I kept putting the same thing in, and I was wrong every time. I then looked up what the answer was, and it was the same thing I had been doing >:(

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Sounds like you had a bug. :( It only happens very rarely, but at least restarting the lesson usually helps.

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.