"Det är definitivt en älg."

Translation:It is definitely a moose.

February 6, 2015

17 Comments


Jugglern0t

Ser ut som en älg. Luktar som en älg. Smakar som en älg. Ja. Det är definitivt en älg.

February 6, 2015

finnarrowsmith

Are you sure it's not that girl, duo?

March 15, 2015

burgi3001

Famous last words

June 15, 2016

Schudith

I wrote "It definitely is a moose" and was marked wrong. I know this has a slightly different meaning than "It's definitely a moose". Is there such a distinction in Swedish as well (if so, then how?) or was this translation simply not added yet?

August 23, 2015

kurio

"It's surely a moose" is also marked as wrong, but it seems to convey the same meaning.

January 4, 2016

Schudith

Hm, I don't think so, as "surely" isn't as sure or definite as "definitely", is it? :D I mean, there's still a trace of doubt in "surely".

January 8, 2016

kurio

My impression is that, without further context, the two adverbs are so close in meaning as not to be distinguishable. But I am not a native English speaker.

January 8, 2016

Stallya

No, despite there being "sure" in the word, it 'surely' actually implies doubt, whereas 'definitely' really implies the absence of it.

March 12, 2016

Troy489516

I thought älg was uetrum, why det and the neutrum form of definite?

August 11, 2016

Schudith

Det is just a formal subject here. It doesn't take the gender of the object/animal/person in question. It's like saying "The (previously unknown or unspecified) something or someone is a moose". I think it would be a different matter, though, if in the sentence before, the moose was already mentioned, e.g.: Titta, en älg! Den äter gräs! In this case, den can refer back to älg, therefore it has to be utrum.

As for definitivt: Appending the -t has got nothing to do with älg being neutrum or utrum, it's just that you have to use the adverb form of definitiv (similar to definitely in English).

August 11, 2016

AlexWDK

en älg = an elk (there are no moose in Sweden/Europe)

April 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Incorrect. Moose is the US English name for Alces alces, and elk is the British English name for the same species. However, elk in US English is a different animal.

April 9, 2017

MarionGeorge

why is it ONE moose and not A moose. How do you say It is definitely a moose? Thanks

February 24, 2018

devalanteriel

"a moose" is actually the default translation. It could be either from the Swedish sentence.

February 24, 2018

Vatrena1

I don't get why there's a "t" on the end for an "en" word. Anyone?

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

The -t ending for the definite singular ett-word is usually also shared with the adverb form. And here, we have an adverb - you can tell because the English says "definitely a moose" rather than "definite a moose". :)

June 5, 2018

Vatrena1

Oh! Okay - Tak!

June 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.