1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är definitivt en älg."

"Det är definitivt en älg."

Translation:It is definitely a moose.

February 6, 2015

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ser ut som en älg. Luktar som en älg. Smakar som en älg. Ja. Det är definitivt en älg.


Honungsbi

    Isn't it a Dark Crystal movie's quote ? Well, just replace "älg" with "gelfling", and you will have the line of Aughra meeting Jen. As an absolute fan of the film, I would give you a lingot for this one if you were not a deactivated user. But I guess I am speaking alone.


finnarrowsmith

    Are you sure it's not that girl, duo?


burgi3001

    Famous last words


YanVysotsk

    Hopefully they didn't feed it, or else a similar fate will face others!


Schudith

    I wrote "It definitely is a moose" and was marked wrong. I know this has a slightly different meaning than "It's definitely a moose". Is there such a distinction in Swedish as well (if so, then how?) or was this translation simply not added yet?


kurio

    "It's surely a moose" is also marked as wrong, but it seems to convey the same meaning.


Schudith

    Hm, I don't think so, as "surely" isn't as sure or definite as "definitely", is it? :D I mean, there's still a trace of doubt in "surely".


kurio

    My impression is that, without further context, the two adverbs are so close in meaning as not to be distinguishable. But I am not a native English speaker.


Silsool

    No, despite there being "sure" in the word, it 'surely' actually implies doubt, whereas 'definitely' really implies the absence of it.


voorstab

    And what about absolutely?


Troy489516

    I thought älg was uetrum, why det and the neutrum form of definite?


Schudith

    Det is just a formal subject here. It doesn't take the gender of the object/animal/person in question. It's like saying "The (previously unknown or unspecified) something or someone is a moose". I think it would be a different matter, though, if in the sentence before, the moose was already mentioned, e.g.: Titta, en älg! Den äter gräs! In this case, den can refer back to älg, therefore it has to be utrum.

    As for definitivt: Appending the -t has got nothing to do with älg being neutrum or utrum, it's just that you have to use the adverb form of definitiv (similar to definitely in English).


MarionGeorge

    why is it ONE moose and not A moose. How do you say It is definitely a moose? Thanks


devalanteriel

    "a moose" is actually the default translation. It could be either from the Swedish sentence.


AlexWDK

    en älg = an elk (there are no moose in Sweden/Europe)


devalanteriel

    Incorrect. Moose is the US English name for Alces alces, and elk is the British English name for the same species. However, elk in US English is a different animal.


Vatrena1

    I don't get why there's a "t" on the end for an "en" word. Anyone?


devalanteriel

    The -t ending for the definite singular ett-word is usually also shared with the adverb form. And here, we have an adverb - you can tell because the English says "definitely a moose" rather than "definite a moose". :)


Vatrena1

    Oh! Okay - Tak!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.