"Det är en möjlighet."

Translation:It is a possibility.

February 6, 2015

12 Comments


andrii_chr

"möjlighet" seems very similar to "можливість"/"возможность". I wonder what the origin of this word is.

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

They're related, it's an old indoeuropean word. may is an English cognate. Also makt ('power') has the same root as мочь.

August 23, 2015

FaizalZahid

Dutch and German too

February 27, 2016

Mariyammy

Wow! So it was not only me, who used it as a hint to remember. :)

March 12, 2016

Crutypus

Are all words ending with "het" n-words?

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes. Words ending with -are, -(er)ska, -inna, -(t)ör, -log, -(n)ing, -het , -else, -tion are n-words (lärare, kokerska, frisörska, grevinna, redaktör, geolog, släkting, spelning, klokhet, frestelse, nation).

February 6, 2015

Crutypus

Jag kom ihåg att orden som slutar med "ande" är ett-ord. Vad är andra exempel?

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The -eri words are ett-words too, for example bageri (bakery).

February 6, 2015

Mariyammy

What about "fängelse"? I thought it was an ett-word.

March 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right! It is "ett fängelse", so it must be an exception. That's the only one I can think of (for the moment) though :).

March 12, 2016

MarcinM85

Dess pluralform är dock "fängelser", alltså som om det var ett en-ord. Jag undrar varför.

March 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It's not a common plural for neuter, but "vin - viner" and "parti - partier" are similar.

March 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.