1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en möjlighet."

"Det är en möjlighet."

Translation:It is a possibility.

February 6, 2015

16 Comments


andrii_chr

"möjlighet" seems very similar to "можливість"/"возможность". I wonder what the origin of this word is.


Arnauti

They're related, it's an old indoeuropean word. may is an English cognate. Also makt ('power') has the same root as мочь.


FaizalZahid

Dutch and German too


Mariyammy

Wow! So it was not only me, who used it as a hint to remember. :)


CapdeBurro

Are all words ending with "het" n-words?


HelenCarlsson

Yes. Words ending with -are, -(er)ska, -inna, -(t)ör, -log, -(n)ing, -het , -else, -tion are n-words (lärare, kokerska, frisörska, grevinna, redaktör, geolog, släkting, spelning, klokhet, frestelse, nation).


CapdeBurro

Jag kom ihåg att orden som slutar med "ande" är ett-ord. Vad är andra exempel?


HelenCarlsson

The -eri words are ett-words too, for example bageri (bakery).


Mariyammy

What about "fängelse"? I thought it was an ett-word.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right! It is "ett fängelse", so it must be an exception. That's the only one I can think of (for the moment) though :).


MarcinM85

Dess pluralform är dock "fängelser", alltså som om det var ett en-ord. Jag undrar varför.


HelenCarlsson

It's not a common plural for neuter, but "vin - viner" and "parti - partier" are similar.


StephenWat314748

Would it is an opportunity also be acceptable here?


nagarajuer

'There is an opportunity' also should be accepted right?


devalanteriel

No, that'd be det finns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.