1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per piacere no!"

"Per piacere no!"

Translation:Please no!

August 9, 2013

4 Comments


TheGandalf

Now to figure out which "please" is used when. "Per favore" or "Per piacere"?


I_Shot_Marvin

As a native speaker I can't see any difference between the two. They both mean "Do me a favour", litterally speaking, and I can't think of any example where "per piacere" is used in more official situations. Yep, they are perfectly interchangeable.


ziggKogg

Yes, good question.. I have a feeling "per favore" is more common talk and "Per piacere" is more official such as warnings and cautions..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.