"Per piacere no!"

Translation:Please no!

August 9, 2013

4 Comments


TheGandalf

Now to figure out which "please" is used when. "Per favore" or "Per piacere"?

August 9, 2013

I_Shot_Marvin

As a native speaker I can't see any difference between the two. They both mean "Do me a favour", litterally speaking, and I can't think of any example where "per piacere" is used in more official situations. Yep, they are perfectly interchangeable.

August 10, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie mille!

August 12, 2013

ziggKogg

Yes, good question.. I have a feeling "per favore" is more common talk and "Per piacere" is more official such as warnings and cautions..

August 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.