Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zeiden dat ze me zouden helpen."

Translation:They said that they would help me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


vytah
vytah

Does Dutch have the same tense relations between verbs in complex sentences as English?

In other words, what does that sentence mean (using direct speech):

  • They said: "We will help you".

  • They said: "We would help you".

  • both?

Of course assuming both zij and ze refer to the same group of people here.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"We will help you" = Wij zullen je helpen. "We would help you" = Wij zouden je helpen.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

I know that. I was asking whether Dutch uses/requires sequence of tenses.

For example, English sentences (1) He said yesterday: "It's raining" and He said yesterday that it was raining mean almost the same thing, while *He said yesterday that it is raining is incorrect.

In Dutch, we would translate (1) to Gisteren zei hij: 'Het regent'. My question is: should the equivalent sentence using indirect speech be Gisteren zei hij dat het regent or Gisteren zei hij dat het regende, or are both of these okay?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I understand the same applies here to Dutch as it does to English. So in this case you would say "Gisteren zei hij dat het regende" because it refers to what was happening at that time. Other way to say it would be "Gisteren zei hij dat het aan het regenen was".

To come back to your first example if you want to refer to someone in the past saying "We zullen je helpen", you could only use the present tense when you are quoting them. So like in English "They said: "we will help you"." or without quoting "They said they would help me".

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Why doesn't 'zouden' go to the end of the sentence here?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Zouden and hebben are both at the end. They are both verbs. You can put hebben before zouden or zouden before hebben as you wish.

2 years ago

GedG150
GedG150

Little bit off topic but could this sentence also be understood as "They said me that they would help"?

2 months ago