"You are impossible!"

Translation:Du är omöjlig!

February 6, 2015

9 Comments


Sven-Ska

When do you write omöjlig or omöjligt? I thought this sentence was omöjligt as that word was at the end..?

February 6, 2015

Berniebud

The "T" at the end of an adjective, in this case "Omöjligt", means it can only be used with "Ett" nouns.

"Det är omöjligt" - "It's impossible".

When you're describing a person or an "En" word, then it becomes "Omöjlig".

It has nothing to do with the position it is in a sentence.

February 6, 2015

AhmadBahrami

Thank you very much

December 31, 2016

Rariere

Ahhh. Tack!

July 15, 2018

kaspian9

Är can be are rite.

December 21, 2017

Byx-

Är = is, am, are The swedes, they like their är's

May 6, 2018

ChineseHamster

I checked "Du är omöjlig" and "Ni är omöjlig" But it was put wrong. Is there a difference between them?

July 20, 2015

Arnauti

du is used for singular and ni is used for plural. However, some people use ni as a ”polite pronoun”, so Ni är omöjlig should have been accepted (I've added it now).

The 'polite' usage of ni is a bit controversial: most people in Sweden don't do it, and some may be offended by it. But it seems to be quite normal in Finland. See this discussion, including the comments: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

July 21, 2015

ChineseHamster

Tack för hjälpen!

July 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.