1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are impossible!"

"You are impossible!"

Translation:Du är omöjlig!

February 6, 2015

11 Comments


Sven-Ska

When do you write omöjlig or omöjligt? I thought this sentence was omöjligt as that word was at the end..?


Berniebud

The "T" at the end of an adjective, in this case "Omöjligt", means it can only be used with "Ett" nouns.

"Det är omöjligt" - "It's impossible".

When you're describing a person or an "En" word, then it becomes "Omöjlig".

It has nothing to do with the position it is in a sentence.


AhmadBahrami

Thank you very much


ChineseHamster

I checked "Du är omöjlig" and "Ni är omöjlig" But it was put wrong. Is there a difference between them?


Arnauti

du is used for singular and ni is used for plural. However, some people use ni as a ”polite pronoun”, so Ni är omöjlig should have been accepted (I've added it now).

The 'polite' usage of ni is a bit controversial: most people in Sweden don't do it, and some may be offended by it. But it seems to be quite normal in Finland. See this discussion, including the comments: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933


ChineseHamster

Tack för hjälpen!


kaspian9

Är can be are rite.


Byx-

Är = is, am, are The swedes, they like their är's


JamelSheperson

What does that mean? I guess it's an expression but I don't get its meaning (in English neither)


Rariera02

(in English at least) it roughly means 'you are infuriating/extremely annoying' or 'I can't deal with you! (Because of aforementioned infuriation caused by a person.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.