"En enkel klänning"

Translation:A simple dress

February 6, 2015

9 Comments


BobShmob

Enkel is german for barnbarn. Wonder if it's related.

April 26, 2016

devalanteriel

I double-checked and it's not, but that would have been fun! :)

March 25, 2017

Crutypus

Is it only simple as in, not complex or can it be something easy to do as well?

February 6, 2015

Berniebud

Yes, it can mean that as well.

February 6, 2015

bigswedeej

What would the word "single" be in swedish?

April 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Where to start... English has like one kazillion senses of "single". I'll list as many as I can come up with.

  • The most common one is enda, for being a single one or a single whole. For instance, det finns bara en enda brandsläckare i hela huset, or han lade upp moset i en enda stor klump.
  • It can also be enkel- in the sense of being intended for only one person, e.g. ett enkelrum = a single room. But not quite for dresses. I haven't given this much thought, but I suspect it needs to be something that could be for several people unless otherwise noted.
  • Then there's singel for a few senses as well, such as not being in a relationship, and for music releases. The former works for the noun and the adjective both. Oh, and it's also a prefix such as a singelmatch in tennis.
  • As a verb, to single out is e.g. välja ut or särskilja.

At least five additional senses come to mind for which I don't have translations - singles as in dollar bills, single combat, something like a book being single in interpretation, and singles in baseball and cricket. I am sure there are at least 5-6 more senses that I haven't thought about.

Finally, the Swedish singel can also mean shingles - as in gravel-like pebbles, not as in an STD or as in the building material. :)

Honestly, you English-speaking types really need to invent some more words instead of just reusing this one, haha.

April 2, 2017

samfromamsterdam

Thanks a lot for this elaborate explanation! Really interesting and helpful. It's amazing how much time and effort you put into it. It's people like you that make it all worthwhile, these explanations are what enables me to actually get to grips with the language. Thanks again!!

December 28, 2017

WAnastasiaW

is this 'enkel' the same is the dutch enkel?

December 9, 2016

RichardWal211702

apparently not, as it doesn't mean 'single' here

March 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.