1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En enkel klänning"

"En enkel klänning"

Translation:A simple dress

February 6, 2015

11 Comments


BobShmob

Enkel is german for barnbarn. Wonder if it's related.


devalanteriel

I double-checked and it's not, but that would have been fun! :)


CapdeBurro

Is it only simple as in, not complex or can it be something easy to do as well?


Berniebud

Yes, it can mean that as well.


bigswedeej

What would the word "single" be in swedish?


devalanteriel

Where to start... English has like one kazillion senses of "single". I'll list as many as I can come up with.

  • The most common one is enda, for being a single one or a single whole. For instance, det finns bara en enda brandsläckare i hela huset, or han lade upp moset i en enda stor klump.
  • It can also be enkel- in the sense of being intended for only one person, e.g. ett enkelrum = a single room. But not quite for dresses. I haven't given this much thought, but I suspect it needs to be something that could be for several people unless otherwise noted.
  • Then there's singel for a few senses as well, such as not being in a relationship, and for music releases. The former works for the noun and the adjective both. Oh, and it's also a prefix such as a singelmatch in tennis.
  • As a verb, to single out is e.g. välja ut or särskilja.

At least five additional senses come to mind for which I don't have translations - singles as in dollar bills, single combat, something like a book being single in interpretation, and singles in baseball and cricket. I am sure there are at least 5-6 more senses that I haven't thought about.

Finally, the Swedish singel can also mean shingles - as in gravel-like pebbles, not as in a the disease or as in the building material. :)

Honestly, you English-speaking types really need to invent some more words instead of just reusing this one, haha.


samfromamsterdam

Thanks a lot for this elaborate explanation! Really interesting and helpful. It's amazing how much time and effort you put into it. It's people like you that make it all worthwhile, these explanations are what enables me to actually get to grips with the language. Thanks again!!


Andblack5O

Shingles isn't an STD


devalanteriel

Oops, no, why on Earth did I write that?


WAnastasiaW

is this 'enkel' the same is the dutch enkel?


RichardWal211702

apparently not, as it doesn't mean 'single' here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.