1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hendes mor i live?"

"Er hendes mor i live?"

Translation:Is her mother alive?

February 6, 2015

9 Comments


JediahClark

The slow version of this doesnt sound right. It sounds like 'i geh'


idemoudansku

So is there a difference between live and levende?


RidderJakob

Alive = I live

Living = Levende


MMuhr

Forvo has live prounounced like "live"(such as a live show) and on here it sounds more like leave. which is correct?


BECTEP

the correct pronunciation is with an "ee" sound, like in "leave"


LucBE

'i live' looks like the dutch 'in leven', which means 'in life'. Is that the meaning in danish too?


speedfreak14

I guess so, in German it's 'am Leben'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.