"Erhendesmorilive?"

Translation:Is her mother alive?

3 years ago

9 Comments


JediahClark

The slow version of this doesnt sound right. It sounds like 'i geh'

2 years ago

idemoudansku

So is there a difference between live and levende?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Alive = I live

Living = Levende

3 years ago

MMuhr

Forvo has live prounounced like "live"(such as a live show) and on here it sounds more like leave. which is correct?

3 years ago

BECTEP
BECTEP

the correct pronunciation is with an "ee" sound, like in "leave"

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

'i live' looks like the dutch 'in leven', which means 'in life'. Is that the meaning in danish too?

3 years ago

speedfreak14

I guess so, in German it's 'am Leben'

3 years ago

michalhron
michalhron

*sin

1 year ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Ho

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.