"Er hendes mor i live?"

Translation:Is her mother alive?

February 6, 2015

7 Comments


JediahClark

The slow version of this doesnt sound right. It sounds like 'i geh'

August 3, 2016

idemoudansku

So is there a difference between live and levende?

February 6, 2015

RidderJakob

Alive = I live

Living = Levende

February 7, 2015

MMuhr

Forvo has live prounounced like "live"(such as a live show) and on here it sounds more like leave. which is correct?

May 16, 2015

BECTEP

the correct pronunciation is with an "ee" sound, like in "leave"

December 9, 2016

LucBE

'i live' looks like the dutch 'in leven', which means 'in life'. Is that the meaning in danish too?

May 17, 2015

speedfreak14

I guess so, in German it's 'am Leben'

July 29, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.