1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tror du mine børn vil savne …

"Tror du mine børn vil savne mig?"

Translation:Do you think my children will miss me?

February 6, 2015

6 Comments


ZL321

Were we taught that 'vil' meant 'will' (as in the future 'will', rather than want 'will')?


RidderJakob

'vil' means both :)


PierrePoutine

Would "skal" be wrong instead of "vil"?


StephenTur640267

Years ago when I lived in Denmark, Danes told me not to use tror in the sense of think. It is believe. Have things changed?


MKendrick72

No. This sentence means to translate tror as believe anyway. It is asking for the opinion of the other person. The only reason it doesn't say, "Do you believe my children will miss me," is because in English we would typically say, "think," here instead of, "believe."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.