Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He obtained my love."

Translation:Él obtuvo mi amor.

5 years ago

27 Comments


vandermonde

No one ever says this in English. It's a grammatically correct, accurate translation, but it's really odd word choice. You'd be much more likely to see "got" or "won" as the verb.

5 years ago

rspreng

True, but Duo is more concerned, at this level, that we know what obtener means than writing great English, I think. And won is another verb, ganar. Such are the issues we face when learning from a computer.

5 years ago

GaelBraxton

RESPRENG if you go back to the original lesson in which OBTENER was introduced you will find that it means 'to get, to obtain, to WIN. I agree with 'vandermonde' that "won" is the more acceptable translation in English. We should have a native speaker sign into this discussion and find out what they would hear if someone said to them "El obtuve mi amor".

2 years ago

bevdiller

Why not imperfect tense? It took him freaking years to obtain my love!

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The imperfect (Él obtenía mi amor) seems like he used to obtain my love, several times, repeatedly, by turns, etc. Or he was obtaining my love and... something more is expected. "What happened then?"

2 years ago

skepticalways

Gael, native speaker of American English here, and I agree the phrase is not recommended (though grammatically correct, as RSPRENG said, and would be understood in conversation). That said, my first impression would be, "Obtained? How? Did he buy you that shiny new Jaguar convertible you are driving?" "Obtained" has a connotation of achieving a goal, or finding enough raw materials to make a business product, but not really the best choice for a romantic statement. :o)

3 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

The sentence in Spanish sounds unusual/formal to me too.
A colloquial/common version could be: Él (se) ganó mi amor.

2 years ago

12Hannah34
12Hannah34

Nice streak!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Yes I agree. That is true with most of the uses of obtain they have. I assume they are just trying to drill obtener. But in cases where two synomous words have different derivations, one from Old English/German roots and one from French/Latin roots, (get/obtain, keep/retain) the latin one tends to have far more limited usage.

2 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

If I told my wife she "obtained my love", she would send for the nice men in white coats !!

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

If this is the way "He won my love" would be commonly expressed in Spanish, then this is what we should be learning, not a word-for-word translation of "He won my love" from English into Spanish.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I suppose we can't use obtenía because it doesn't express a process?

4 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
Zesty_Crunch

Right. That would be something closer to "[At that time], He was currently obtaining my love." Which I don't think you'd ever really have occasion to say.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

For some reason i wanted to put "él lo obtuvo a mi amor". Is this plain wrong or just unnecessary for a simple direct object?

3 years ago

placiddingo

I also would like to know why 'lo' (or le?) is not used here.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

If either were used it would be lo as in Lo obtuvé. The love is the direct object of obtain. It is only the INdirect object pronoun that is used even when the object is specified. To add the direct object pronoun in Spanish while naming the direct object would be as incorrect and strange as saying I obtained it her love.

2 years ago

mouthofrandom

What's the difference between obtuvo and obtenó? I've never seen -uvo before!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Obtener is congugated like tener, as is sustener, mantener, etc. There is no obteno. The first person singular is obtengo. Obtuvo is third person singular preterite. (He/she/it/you formal obtained. It is obviously quite irregular but since it mirrors tener it is easy to remember.

2 years ago

meaningoflife42

I used obtenó :( oh dear!

3 years ago

GneyHaneda

I was tempted to write "ganado" which is the word we usually use in Turkish

3 years ago

myespana2014

Should "El logro mi amor" (logro being the past indicative of lograr) also be acceptable? It seemed to me to imply that the love had been earned.

3 years ago

Rifkele
Rifkele

That is what I put, also. Pero no logre una reponsa correcta :(

2 years ago

Mr.CampbellHCS

I put 'Me obtuvo el amor.' Almost as if amor were a body part, so by using the direct object pronoun before the verb, I should have only used the definite article with the indirect object... WRONG!!! by DuoLingo standards, but.. (Native speakers?) is this even close?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think that Me obtuvo el amor is something a native could say.
Duo's phrase ↑ is already a little unusual to me, but correct, maybe formal.

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

This sounds wrong, almost like what an escort or prostitute would say. I doubt that was the intention of duolingo. It's one of the nuances of a language; even when you think all the words are correct, the broader meaning is wrong or lost.

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

I am so used to putting accent on the "o" for past tense verbs ... in this case I was wrong.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Vaya cursilería! ¡Qué empalague!

2 months ago