Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Has your father arrived yet?"

Translation:¿Ha llegado ya tu padre?

5 years ago

54 Comments


mrmandias

Something I just learned and am passing on for y'all's benefit.

"Todavia" apparently only is synomous with "ya" in a negative sentence. So, "tu padre ha llegado ya" and "tu padre todavia no ha llegado."

5 years ago

LowKey99

Good to know, thanks. I have continuously made this mistake with native speakers, but they have never corrected me (todavia). :)

God bless the Mexican people and their infinite patience with my gringo Spanish.

4 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

When I have conversations with Spanish speakers, I let them know that I am trying to learn to speak their language, and please, help me by correcting my mistakes. Most are happy to help.

3 years ago

kept52
kept52

Me too, but i do find the issue of correcting someone during conversation quite difficult. If you do it every time it can be disruptive, but if you don't do it, the mistakes don't get corrected. My favourite method now is to correct some during the conversation, and jot down the others, then send them in an email later. Any better ideas?

1 month ago

mrmandias

Amen.

4 years ago

ghayle16

Thanks for the tip :) I was wondering if same occurs with aún?

2 years ago

redeye011

"ya ha llegado a su padre" was marked incorrect. Why is the personal "a" not required here?

5 years ago

hesolomon

This question is answered above. "Su padre" is the subject, not the object of the sentence.

5 years ago

Jason433921

Can someone explain why "ya tu padre ha llegado" is not accepted?

1 year ago

sawsan555

Can you say 'ya ha llegado tu padre?'

3 years ago

MeganJ27

Is there a reason ya can't go on the end of the sentence? I typed Ha llegado tu padre ya?

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I put it like that and it was accepted

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Good to know, i would've guessed not. Sometimes duo's arbitrary exclusions can make us infer false or incomplete rules. Another reason to always check the discussion!

3 years ago

GardenessG

Please see the post/answer above.

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

Are all of the different accepted word orders for this sentence actually acceptable in practice, or will some of them get me weird looks?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

ya ha llegado tu padre? was accepted anyway y ya no he recibido vistazos extraños :- de la lechuza

4 years ago

Melita2

Love your sense of humour :-)

4 years ago

laemagno

I put in 'ya' at the end of the sentence and it was marked wrong. Why is that?

4 years ago

GardenessG

Duo says 'ya' can get at the end of the sentence if you write it like this: "¿Tu padre ha llegado ya?"

4 years ago

SophieMcCallDSM

Why doesn't "Ya ha venido tu padre? work?

4 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why is the personal "a" not required for "su padre"? Spanish seems so inconsistent sometimes. The personal "a" is required for "nadie" and "sus empleados", but not for "su padre"!!!!

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"Su padre" is the subject of the sentence - personal "a" is only for a direct object

2 years ago

campben5
campben5

Why no "personal a"? As in "ya ha llegado a su padre"

2 years ago

hesolomon

"¿Has llegado a su padre aún?" What's wrong with this?

5 years ago

mrmandias

'has' means "you have." "aun" means something like "still"

Your sentence means something like "You have still come to your father?"

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks. "¿Has llegado a su padre ya?" Is this correct?

5 years ago

mrmandias

No. You're still saying 'has,' so now the sentence reads "have you arrived to your father yet?"

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks. "¿Has llegado su padre ya?" How about this? I removed the "a." I seemed to have forgotten it was there.

5 years ago

mrmandias

No. You are still saying 'has,' which means "you have."

5 years ago

hesolomon

"¿Ha llegado su padre ya?" Wow, of course "su padre" is the subject. I should have lost all three hearts on that one! I hope it's right now. I appreciate your patience.

5 years ago

mrmandias

No hay de que.

5 years ago

GregIhnen

I was going to use "ya" but wanted practice using "aun" since DL suggests it in this case. So I used it. It got marked wrong. It's confusing to have the application suggest a translation and then fault you for using it

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

Dirty pool!!! "Ya" is not even offered in the hints and when I check other Spanish sites "yet" is given as "aun", "todavia", and others, but not "ya" When I search "ya" it comes back with "already". Confusion reigns again!!! I wrote, "Ha llegado su padre aun", and was wrong!

2 years ago

LeoAvk
LeoAvk

"Ha tu padre llegado ya"? How about that?

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

"Ha tu padre ya llegado" is not correct?

1 year ago

bevdiller

Rule: never put anything between the auxiliary verb anx main verb. Never.

1 year ago

yael8376

Why some times the subject is at the start of the sentence and it is ok, but here, writing "tu padre ya ha llegado" is wrong, when the subject must be at the end of the sentence?

10 months ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I'd like an explanation to that, too

9 months ago

Michael307373

This word order with 'ya' is killing me. Ya ha llegado tu padre?, Ha llegado ya tu padre? , Ha llegado tu padre ya?. Could someone tell me if these are all correct and if I miss any?

9 months ago

Chris913144

Why is this wrong??????

8 months ago

Chris913144

¿Ha su padre llegado ya?, why 8s that wrong

8 months ago

PatriotMike

Perhaps my translation was too direct but it would seem that "ha tu padre llegado ya?" should also be accepted.

7 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it, " has arrived already your father" and not, " has tus padre llegado ya"

7 months ago

Larrimus

Why no lo, or personal a?

5 months ago

Derek802630

Ha tu padre ya llegado. Not accepted (5/2018)

5 months ago

James30032

I am totally confused by the order of this sentence.

5 months ago

bunyon1

Think of the order as messed up in English. In English you put the subject "your father' in the middle of the object of the sentence 'has arrived'. In Spanish it stays separate. 'Ha llegado tu padre?' and then add 'ya' to mean already which describes the object

5 months ago

Mike209223

You’ll likely get a second chance so just do it their way and move on. Just remember to check the discussion ya, ya, ya

1 month ago

Mishami

Google translates this as ha llegado aùn vuestro padre. it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

mrmandias

"aùn" has a meaning more like 'still' or 'even.' In your sentence, it would be 'even.' Google's translation means '"Even y'alls father has come?"

Google translations are not good.

4 years ago

bunyon1

Why not "ya se he llegado su padre?"

3 years ago

AlexandriaSch

Ok

2 years ago

GustavioF

I think the problem here is the awkward English sentence which tricks people into using "aun" which has the meaning of "yet" in English. "ya" does not mean "yet". In English you would say: has your father arrived already. You would not really use "yet" here.

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

That English isn't awkward at all. At least not in American English.

11 months ago