Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not have oil for the lamp."

Translation:No tenemos aceite para la lámpara.

5 years ago

18 Comments


eGhost57
eGhost57

Does anyone else think that "para la lámpara" is really fun to say?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's a tongue twister :)

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Out of curiosity, I looked up the Spanish word for "tongue twister." It's trabalenguas.

3 years ago

Aleyah
Aleyah

Why "para" instead of "por"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Por would mean you wanted trade the oil for the lamp, and para means the intended purpose is for the lamp

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Para used for 1) purpose [Can you put "in order to" in the sentence?] 2) recipient [Lo compre para Jose.] 3) destination [Sali para Mexico.] 4) by/for a specific certain time. Para seems to be used a lot more than por. If you are confused, I would opt for para. I think you have a better chance of being right.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Because the lamp is the recipient, use "para." Following are the websites, especially the first, that I found most helpful:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

That YouTube lesson was great. He reduced it down to it's essence. Para for this, this, and this, and por for everything else.

4 years ago

44767mt

The question was to translate "We do not have oil for the lamp". The ONLY correct answer is "Nosotros no tenemos aceite para la lampara". Combustible means FUEL not OIL !

3 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

I think i know why, but why not use the 'el' for 'el aceite'? Thanks!

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because you're just referring to oil in general, not THE oil/specific oil.

4 years ago

holaman

Question - why "aceite" and not petroleo? My understanding is that aceite is more like salad oil, and a lamp would use a flammable oil.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Aceite is the general word for oil, not just salad oil. Petróleo means petroleum ... like gasoline.

Your car probably has both aceite (which you hopefully change every 3000 miles) and petróleo (unless you drive a Tesla)

3 years ago

mistakenolive

If it's referring to the old style lamps (like in Aladdin) those can use vegetable/olive oil. The more refined and pure (or in culinary terms 'light') they better it's use as fuel.

3 years ago

Mega_Bobby

I'm surprised it didn't say "aceite"; "combustible" and "petróleo"? I didn't know either of those words.

3 years ago

thestraycat5
thestraycat5

Why can't I use "candil" instead of "lámpara"?

2 years ago

Lorraine404517

what is tangamos?

1 year ago

calebralei

The hint told me the complete wrong thing

10 months ago