Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A hurricane is coming."

Translation:Er komt een orkaan aan.

3 years ago

10 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

why not: een orkaan is op komst

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Should be accepted, report!

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks!

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

This is now accepted.

3 years ago

cmustille

Why is "Een orkaan komt" incorrect?

2 years ago

blue_duo

Why is "eraan" or "aan" necessary?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The difference between komen (can have many meanings, including aankomen) and aankomen (only has one meaning), basically is the difference between coming and approaching, so I think komen and aankomen can be used interchangeably in sentences where komen has this meaning.

3 years ago

blue_duo

Then it should not be marked as wrong, when komen is used here without either eraan or aan?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I have reported it.

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

It's accepted without 'eraan' or 'aan' now. (april 26, 2015)

3 years ago