1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is anybody there?"

"Is anybody there?"

Translation:Er der nogen?

February 6, 2015

8 Comments


userdelet.ed

why not 'er nogen der?'


btwillbethere

Wouldn't this mean 'Is there anybody?' or can you use it for both cases in Danish?


DieLegende2

Very strang for me too, so far the word order was very similar to German but we'd also put it "Is anybody there" (with it being the other way round being possible but having a different meaning)


Heithr

Also wondering why not "Er nogen der?"


lotje95

When I hover over 'anybody', it says 'anybody'. It wasn't very helpful :P


frankenwer

Same question as George.,


KathyKarch

Just to make sure I am understanding the word itself, "nogen" can mean SOME, SOMETHING, SOMEBODY, ANY, ANYTHING, and ANYBODY?


KathyKarch

In my mind, I keep translating this into, "Is there no-one?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.