"Is anybody there?"

Translation:Er der nogen?

February 6, 2015

5 Comments


btwillbethere

Wouldn't this mean 'Is there anybody?' or can you use it for both cases in Danish?

February 6, 2015

DieLegende2

Very strang for me too, so far the word order was very similar to German but we'd also put it "Is anybody there" (with it being the other way round being possible but having a dofferent meaning)

June 5, 2019

userdelet.ed

why not 'er nogen der?'

April 7, 2018

lotje95

When I hover over 'anybody', it says 'anybody'. It wasn't very helpful :P

April 30, 2015

frankenwer

Same question as George.,

April 15, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.