Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meneer en mevrouw De Jong hebben geen kinderen."

Translation:Mr. and Mrs. De Jong do not have children.

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


JuhaBerlin
JuhaBerlin

It is a bit difficult to do hearing comprehensive with surnames you do not know. I would avoid this in the lesson.

6
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, we'll disable the audio exercise for this one.

6
Reply3 years ago

JuhaBerlin
JuhaBerlin

thank you :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Judi.MD

Yep, esp. when "de jong" could mean "the young".

"Sir and madam, the young have no children." (well, not quite correct of course)

2
Reply12 years ago

HumbertoRi8

It showed a mistake for Misses, (Missus?) I hadn't seen this yet..

4
Reply3 years ago

TobiWe
TobiWe

Yeah I had the same mistake and reported it, Missus shouldn't be correct.

2
Reply2 years ago

Laure-Tess

Humberto, in fact it is "Mrs" (for a married woman), not the plural of "Miss"

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SSmethwick

What's the difference between Sir and Mr?

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As far as I know, "Sir" is used to address people ("Excuse me, sir"), but as an honorific (in front of a name) it's only used for people who have been knighted.

6
Reply3 years ago

JorgeSeixa1

You can always say Mr and Mrs (name) Sir and Madam are mostly used when you don't know the names you are referring to.

7
Reply3 years ago

SSmethwick

Thank you both! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

Why isn't the M in mevrouw capitalised in this sentence?

1
Reply1 year ago

metalmorgana

In a previous question I translated Willem as William and was marked correct. I translated De Jong as Young and got it wrong. This isn't consistent.

0
Reply2 years ago

StefanGoes
StefanGoes

I suppose they marked 'Willem/William' correct because it's a first name and they're written different in different languages but 'De Jong' is a last name and you can't translate last names because that's too confusing, I hope this explanation helped you. If you have any more questions, don't hestitate to ask me

3
Reply2 years ago

11grapefruit

My middle name is Johanna (Which is a dutch name). It means Joanna in english.

1
Reply1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

Why is the "D" in De Jong capitalised?

0
Reply4 months ago

HayloHusky

De Jong is the entire surname. So just like if just Jong was your surname, it'd be capitalised, so would De Jong.

-1
Reply3 months ago

Rosemarijn549475

Not exactly. The bit before the name is known as a tussenvoegsel and it isn't capitalised in the Netherlands unless it is directly preceded by a title.

Vincent van Gogh Meneer Van Gogh

For added fun when names are alphabetised the tussenvoegsel is ignored in the Netherlands, Mevrouw De Jong is filed under J, not D.

4
Reply13 months ago