Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me permitió ver a su hija."

Translation:She allowed me to see her daughter.

5 years ago

26 Comments


rmcgwn

Would the following be acceptable? Ella me dejó ver a su hija.

5 years ago

Rickydito

rm: Looks good to me.

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Yep

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

Perfecto.

4 years ago

israelgarc13

It is correct...

4 years ago

IdoNatan

What kind of novia celosa is that??

4 years ago

jchoo1

why do we need "a" here?

4 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

It's called the personal 'a'. You use it when a third person is the direct object in a sentence.

3 years ago

cc2014es

Why is "to look at" not correct?

3 years ago

Harbinger91

Would the following sentence be acceptable: Ella permitio verme a su hija

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

No! You are seeing her daughter, not yourself. "Verme" is "see me"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

You could have said 'me' refers to ' permitted me' therefore we can't attach it to the infinitive 'ver'. You could attach it to permit in present tense but I don't believe so if in the past tense.

4 years ago

toriedeleo
toriedeleo

Why is watch not an acceptable translation for ver in this sentence?

4 years ago

ColinW2

I think "mirar" is closer to "to watch" and "ver" to "to see". Can anyone confirm?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Ummm... Ver=see, mirar=look, watch=observar. Little differences :)

4 years ago

toubymon

"ella no me lo permitió" please translate

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

She didn't allow it to me

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

she didn't allow me to do that... i think

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

That would be "ella no me permitió hacer eso"

4 years ago

gentle79

I wrote that question in English: She permitted me seeing her daughter. So, what went wrong with my answer? English is not my first language, though.

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

"To see" actually means "to meet" here?

3 years ago

toyoxo

I said she did not allow me...and got it wrong. isn't is somewhat the same?

3 years ago

Jude0808

My question also but I wrote: she did allow me to see his daughter. Is this correct as well?

2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

Could "She allowed me to visit her daughter" Be the same?

2 years ago