Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not sheep."

Translation:Het zijn geen schapen.

3 years ago

15 Comments


duster71

Any explanation on het versus zij for they in this sentence. Is it because it's referring to an animal versus a person?

3 years ago

kawaluana

A native speaker just told me you coud use either, "het" being more general ("they aren't sheep", without stressing the "they") and "zij" more specific (that specific group of animals are not sheep).

2 years ago

Jolyon6

Yes, very much so!

2 years ago

SilviaMart434591

Why we are using 'geen' instead of niet here?

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

'niet' is used for adjectives and adverbs. 'geen' is used for nouns.

2 years ago

Christa170484

Is anyone able to answer the 'het' versus 'zij' question above? As well as 'geen' versus 'niet' ..?

2 years ago

KatieJohnson190

I think it's always 'geen' before a noun. But I wish someone would answer the het vs. zij question.

2 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

Het zijn geen schapen omdat het zijn schapen niet. (Yes, both mean the same, but hopefully that answered that part of the question :) )

2 years ago

LisaPeters9
LisaPeters9

When do I put the negative before the verb and when do I put it after?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I'm aware the negative always comes later in the sentence than the verb that the negative is related to.

3 years ago

Josh991638

I thought, "geen" - no/don't have any, and, "niet" - are/am/is not, i.e. "ik heb geen appels", vs "ik been niet groot"? So, in my mind it should be, " ik been niet schap. Otherwise, this would translate to, "they are no sheep", which sounds funny.

2 years ago

Caitlin649003

geen is used for nouns and niet for adjectives/ adverbs... so you were right in a way, when one says 'are/am/is not...' it is usually followed with an adjective but not in this case, unfortunately

4 months ago

josefderry

zijn means ''they are'' geen means 'not', so why do i have to put ze ''she'' in front

1 year ago

grimfandango88

This question is a bit of a stretch, but in the context where we use sheep as a human being that follow the others without thought, can the sheep in the sentence be singular? It would be like "they are not human", when we might refer to aliens. And in this case, it would be in a discussion like "They are not sheep, they'll know what to do" and the sheep would be singular. In short, I was wondering if it is possible to write a sentence in Dutch like "Ze zijn geen mens" or "Ze zijn geen schaap".

5 months ago

Caitlin649003

no because when you say "they are not human" the "human" is in this case an adjective, not a noun, so the "sheep" in "they are not sheep" is still plural.

4 months ago