1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sover på lektionen."

"Han sover lektionen."

Translation:He is sleeping during the lesson.

February 6, 2015

22 Comments


eeduade

Is it correct the translation "He sleeps in the lesson" ?


devalanteriel

Added that now, 3+ years later. :)


jwbards

Jag tänker också att "in" är OK. I'll report it.


BalvinderC1

Can this not be translated as 'he sleeps in the lesson'? Also, if one wanted to be more explicit about the 'during', could one say 'Han sover under lektionen'?


French_n_Swedish

I have reported that "He is sleeping in the lesson." should be accepted. Hmm, you'd have to check with one of the mods, but I -think- "under" would be right but possibly have more of a suggestion of TIME, rather than PLACE. I take it from this sentence that there is a student or teacher sitting in the classroom, asleep. I would IMAGINE that "Han sover under lektionen." could suggest that maybe he is at home sleeping while he should be in class. But again, ask a mod or a native speaker.


devalanteriel

under does work, but it would mean that he sleeps through the entire lesson, whereas could be at any time during it.


French_n_Swedish

Thanks. So I was on the right track thinking that "under" would be suggestive of time, but not that the student might be at home while it was on. Thanks for adding the solutions deva ;-)


devalanteriel

Just to be clear: han sover under lektionen doesn't necessarily specify where he is, but I would presume he was (physically) present for class - not in his bed.


Wildshot

I put "He sleeps in the lesson " and got marked wrong. Why was this?


devalanteriel

Added that. :)


JohnSheard5

Why is "he sleeps in the lesson" wrong?


devalanteriel

I added that a week ago, so it should be accepted. If you were marked incorrect for it, I'm afraid I don't know what went wrong.


Keith98606

Why isn't "He sleeps during the lesson" accepted? I gave that as an answer and it corrected it to, "He is sleeping during the lesson", with the present progressive.


devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. Unless you had a typo, you suffered a bug.


RadhikaKsh1

Kan vi säga att han sover under lektionen?


GiuannFlustra

Nu 'på' betyder even during hahaha


Vadym809181

What's wrong about "He sleeps at the lesson?"


AnaBird2

is the "k" pronounced in lektion? I can't quite tell from here and even after going to the pronounciation website


devalanteriel

It depends a bit on the speaker. I'd say there's a continuum in the consonant cluster you can use there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.