"Han sover lektionen."

Translation:He is sleeping during the lesson.

February 6, 2015

21 Comments


Eduardo.doSantos

Is it correct the translation "He sleeps in the lesson" ?

February 6, 2015

jwbards

Jag tänker också att "in" är OK. I'll report it.

December 12, 2015

devalanteriel

Added that now, 3+ years later. :)

November 9, 2018

BalvinderC1

Can this not be translated as 'he sleeps in the lesson'? Also, if one wanted to be more explicit about the 'during', could one say 'Han sover under lektionen'?

August 8, 2018

Lamontsson

I have reported that "He is sleeping in the lesson." should be accepted. Hmm, you'd have to check with one of the mods, but I -think- "under" would be right but possibly have more of a suggestion of TIME, rather than PLACE. I take it from this sentence that there is a student or teacher sitting in the classroom, asleep. I would IMAGINE that "Han sover under lektionen." could suggest that maybe he is at home sleeping while he should be in class. But again, ask a mod or a native speaker.

September 12, 2018

devalanteriel

under does work, but it would mean that he sleeps through the entire lesson, whereas could be at any time during it.

November 9, 2018

Lamontsson

Thanks. So I was on the right track thinking that "under" would be suggestive of time, but not that the student might be at home while it was on. Thanks for adding the solutions deva ;-)

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Just to be clear: han sover under lektionen doesn't necessarily specify where he is, but I would presume he was (physically) present for class - not in his bed.

November 9, 2018

TopRival75

What a weird choice of preposition. "under", "genom" or even 'i" would make so much more sense.

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, consider that very frequently translates to "at" in addition to "on" - I think that makes it sound a bit more sensible. :)

November 9, 2018

Wildshot

I put "He sleeps in the lesson " and got marked wrong. Why was this?

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that. :)

November 9, 2018

JohnSheard5

Why is "he sleeps in the lesson" wrong?

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

I added that a week ago, so it should be accepted. If you were marked incorrect for it, I'm afraid I don't know what went wrong.

November 17, 2018

Keith98606

Why isn't "He sleeps during the lesson" accepted? I gave that as an answer and it corrected it to, "He is sleeping during the lesson", with the present progressive.

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. Unless you had a typo, you suffered a bug.

February 21, 2019

Below14th

So is the literal translation here something like "He sleeps on the lecture"?

English has "to sleep on" an opportunity, but it's obviously more metaphorical.

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Only very literally - I would consider in the sense of "at" rather than "on" here.

March 27, 2019

Below14th

"Thomas Piketty kom till Lund för att tala, men han sov på lektionen." ;)

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.