"When does the plane leave?"

Translation:När går planet?

February 6, 2015

16 Comments


Nevae604

It was my understanding that lamnar also means to depart. Is there a way which one would use it in this circumstance, or it's always incorrect?

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Lämna" is transitive in Swedish, you must leave something or someone, so it can't be used here.

February 6, 2015

Nevae604

Okej, jag förstår nu, tack!

February 6, 2015

BryanAJParry

What about the Bob Hund song where they sing, "Flyplan la:mnar Seattle, landar nu i Dusseldorf"?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

What about it? The airplane leaves Seattle in it.

May 12, 2015

Stallya

So what's the swedish word for planet?

October 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mean like Tellus and Mars? That's planet :). Here, the second syllable is stressed.

October 27, 2015

Stallya

Thanks :) I just realized you're not a mod, yet you're a lot of help to everyone, have a lingot!

October 28, 2015

stephenbal4

Does åker bort work here?

August 12, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, I don't think I'd ever say that about a plane. It's more like 'goes away', like in Jag åker bort på semester 'I'm going away on a holiday'.
avgår means 'departs' and works well here.

August 12, 2015

m.aster

I think this is the first time I saw "gå" used for something other than walking. (And Wiktionary says there are 23 uses in all...)

September 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Why is "går" acceptable here? Is "går" used when you mean "go/leave" in an abstract sense? Like, could I say "Jag vill gå hem" even if I wouldn't go home by walking, because I'm talking about "going" in an abstract sense of wanting to be at home, and the focus isn't really on the action of travel itself, but the location that I desire to be/the desire of not wanting to be where I am? Is that at all logical or sensible?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it makes sense. It is perfectly fine to say "jag vill gå hem" regardless of mode of transportation, since you're rather talking about the act of leaving.

October 27, 2015

Arnauti

I also want to add that we tend to use kommer and går for arrives and leaves rather than anländer and avgår (those are also possible, but it's less idiomatic to use them, especially in the spoken language). 'The boat leaves' -> båten går.

October 27, 2015

DavidCarls11

So, i tried using flygger instead of går and it corrected me with lyfter. does that just mean lift, lift-off, both or something different entirely?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

lyfter can be used to mean takes off about a plane, so that would fit here.
lyfter can also means just lifts

When the plane is in the air, of course it flyger. But we don't really use that verb to mean leave as in the sentence here. That is because there's no semantic component of starting in the verb flyger. There is in åker and går, both of these can mean starts to… They don't always mean that, but they can mean that with no more context than we have here. But not all verbs can be used that way, and flyger is one of the verbs that can't.

December 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.