"When does the plane leave?"

Translation:När går planet?

February 6, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nevae604

It was my understanding that lamnar also means to depart. Is there a way which one would use it in this circumstance, or it's always incorrect?


HelenCarlsson

"Lämna" is transitive in Swedish, you must leave something or someone, so it can't be used here.


Nevae604

Okej, jag förstår nu, tack!


BryanAJParry

What about the Bob Hund song where they sing, "Flyplan la:mnar Seattle, landar nu i Dusseldorf"?


Arnauti

What about it? The airplane leaves Seattle in it.


person222222

Why is "går" acceptable here? Is "går" used when you mean "go/leave" in an abstract sense? Like, could I say "Jag vill gå hem" even if I wouldn't go home by walking, because I'm talking about "going" in an abstract sense of wanting to be at home, and the focus isn't really on the action of travel itself, but the location that I desire to be/the desire of not wanting to be where I am? Is that at all logical or sensible?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it makes sense. It is perfectly fine to say "jag vill gå hem" regardless of mode of transportation, since you're rather talking about the act of leaving.


Arnauti

I also want to add that we tend to use kommer and går for arrives and leaves rather than anländer and avgår (those are also possible, but it's less idiomatic to use them, especially in the spoken language). 'The boat leaves' -> båten går.


m.aster

I think this is the first time I saw "gå" used for something other than walking. (And Wiktionary says there are 23 uses in all...)


Silsool

So what's the swedish word for planet?


HelenCarlsson

You mean like Tellus and Mars? That's planet :). Here, the second syllable is stressed.


Silsool

Thanks :) I just realized you're not a mod, yet you're a lot of help to everyone, have a lingot!


Satya245622

How is går accepted here? I thought går is exclusively used for "walking".


Chris-Butler

For leaving in this sense I pretty much only say drar, as I've been told it's the most natural and it bypasses the går/åker dilemma. Can this not be used here?


KimWidman

Drar will be understood, but it is informal and not the natural choice of word to talk about transportation departures.

Går is the most common word for this.

Planet går om en halvtimme. - The plane leaves in half an hour.

Hur ofta går båtarna till Finland? - How often do the boats leave for Finland?

Det har inte gått några tåg på flera timmar! - There haven´t been any train departures for hours!


stephenbal4

Does åker bort work here?


Arnauti

Not really, I don't think I'd ever say that about a plane. It's more like 'goes away', like in Jag åker bort på semester 'I'm going away on a holiday'.
avgår means 'departs' and works well here.


MaryBeth378619

I thought that when you as a person go some place on your own without vehicular assitance you "går", so for an airplane to fly would naturely be how it would "går". So using "går" would seem to be the thing or persons normal way of "going" by itself. ? ? ? That's how I remember it. What do you think?


DavidCarls11

So, i tried using flygger instead of går and it corrected me with lyfter. does that just mean lift, lift-off, both or something different entirely?


Arnauti

lyfter can be used to mean takes off about a plane, so that would fit here.
lyfter can also means just lifts

When the plane is in the air, of course it flyger. But we don't really use that verb to mean leave as in the sentence here. That is because there's no semantic component of starting in the verb flyger. There is in åker and går, both of these can mean starts to… They don't always mean that, but they can mean that with no more context than we have here. But not all verbs can be used that way, and flyger is one of the verbs that can't.


Tia-Lin

Why would the prorgamme not accept "när flyger planet" as an answer? It sounds funny that an airplane would accualy "go" "gå". In my opinion there are too many right answer which the prorgamme does not "understand." And on the other hand, if I write "i" the prorgamme thiks it is ok. :)


Arnauti

is actually a very normal verb for trains, buses, and even planes in Swedish. Also larger ships or ferries, but usually not for smaller vehicles like cars, taxis, or small boats.
in this context means 'depart' or 'leave'.
Another verb you can use is avgå which means 'depart'.

Also see my answer to DavidCarls11 on this page.


Trilby16

Avgar? That's a new one.


didier69

Why "När startar flygplanet?" is not accepted?


Peter147810

= when does the airplane start


VitaFlaggan

Is it possible to use "hur dags" here? Something like "hur dags kommer flygplanet att avgå?"


KimWidman

Hur dags may definitely be used, but to me it sounds a little old fashioned.


thereasv15

avgå is more common to use when describing a person who leaves a job or a position


Cathy283483

Kan man också säga "när går flyget"? Jag tror att det är det som vi använder mest i tysk...


zzzFrazzz

I thought the word for leave was åker

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.