1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför arbetar du som förfat…

"Varför arbetar du som författare?"

Translation:Why are you working as an author?

February 6, 2015

23 Comments


dthief

Does anyone know the root/reason for forfattare being the word for author?

Doesnt seem to relate to "skriver" and there is the "for" prefix which I see often.

Just curious :)


HelenCarlsson

I guess it's from the German word Verfasser.


Zmrzlina

Yup, basically all words that begin with för- are German loanwords.


dthief

Would make sense, I just dont know any German :)


Berniebud

I don't know if "För-" as a prefix has an exact meaning, but I know that adding "-re" to the end of Swedish verbs turns it into the equivalent of adding "-er" in English (I.e. "Vinna" - "To win". "Vinnare" - "Winner")

And according to Wiktionary, "Författa" means "To write a book, poem etc"


dthief

ok. and i found skrivre means printer/scribe, so that would be more like "writer" vs "author"


HelenCarlsson

Skrivare is a printer (e.g. laserskrivare) and skribent is a writer.


LucianaOli649573

I did not understand the use of "som" here. Help?


j4cobgarby

Just means "as", working 'as' an author


Plugghest

Shouldn't "Why are you working like an author?" be accepted?


Arnauti

In that case you should include the article. If you're really an author, then you arbetar som författare. But if you just work like an author, you arbetar som en författare. I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


HelenCarlsson

You look like an author
Walk like an an author
Talk like an author
But I got wise

You're the devil in disguise :)


Kevinlinton_

Why is there no en/ett infront of författare


degrasseme

Swedish along with a bunch of other European languages don't use indefinite articles in front of professions, nationalities, religion, amongst other things.

Han är författare. Han är finne. Han är kristen.


Katja605138

"författare" means both "author" and "authors", then?


Sakuzwan

So "Why you are working as an author" is not correct?


Askey9

Personally, I see no problem with being an author.


[deactivated user]

    Mb I'm missing something but why is "författare" without en?


Trilby16

    That sentence makes no sense. It's not like you can apply for a job as an author.


iamgarth

    I guess it depends on how you define "author." You can apply for a job as a writer of technical manuals, textbooks, training guides, etc.


Trilby16

    Yes, writing is a job. That would be a "writer." An "author" works independently to produce a written work.


pacsirat

    At first glance "författare" seemed to be similar to "forefather"... But they aren't related, I guess. :(


DominikLeh2

    Are there multiple words for why in swedish? I mean "vaför" looks like it has the same origin as the german "wofür" whis is litterally "for what" are there swedish versions of "wieso","weshalb","warum",etc. too?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.