1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon vill absolut gå."

"Hon vill absolut gå."

Translation:She absolutely wants to go.

February 6, 2015

18 Comments


jerrethMobil

Would it be "Jag vill absolut gå" for "I absolutely want to go"


emil2k

I'm confused about when one should use "att" with the infinitive verbs and when one should not. Why is this, for example, not "Hon vill absolut att gå"?


devalanteriel

You don't use att with modals. That basic rule covers almost everything. :)


Jean564934

I think 'she definitely wants to go' is a better translation.


devalanteriel

No, that's definitivt in Swedish.


Jean564934

Yes, you're right, but in English the word definitely sounds more natural in that sentence -in UK English anyway.


devalanteriel

Sure, but remember we're not necessarily trying for the most idiomatic solution, since the purpose is to teach Swedish words and constructions. We do accept "definitely", as well as "certainly", but it serves the purposes of the course better to use "absolutely" as the main translation.


Jean564934

Thanks a lot for explaining - that makes sense now. "Definitely" was not accepted on my Smartphone, though; would a wider range of words be accepted if I was using the PC?


devalanteriel

That's odd - but likely, yes. The mobile apps have some bugs which we as course contributors can't affect at all.


TheFatSmurfs

What would you say for "she will absolutely go" or in other words "she will absolutely be there"


devalanteriel

Hon kommer absolut att gå, for instance.


devalanteriel

kommer att means "will".


TheFatSmurfs

Sorry but one more question kommer att vs ska?


impy_imp

I get page not found for that link devalanteriel, do you have another one ?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid not... The Local appear to have removed all but the latest three of her posts. :( Perhaps you can get it in the Google cache or at archive.org?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.