"Hon vill absolut gå."

Translation:She absolutely wants to go.

February 6, 2015

18 Comments


jerrethMobil

Would it be "Jag vill absolut gå" for "I absolutely want to go"

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Absolut!

February 6, 2015

emil2k

I'm confused about when one should use "att" with the infinitive verbs and when one should not. Why is this, for example, not "Hon vill absolut att gå"?

May 2, 2017

devalanteriel

You don't use att with modals. That basic rule covers almost everything. :)

May 2, 2017

Jean564934

I think 'she definitely wants to go' is a better translation.

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's definitivt in Swedish.

May 14, 2017

Jean564934

Yes, you're right, but in English the word definitely sounds more natural in that sentence -in UK English anyway.

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, but remember we're not necessarily trying for the most idiomatic solution, since the purpose is to teach Swedish words and constructions. We do accept "definitely", as well as "certainly", but it serves the purposes of the course better to use "absolutely" as the main translation.

May 14, 2017

Jean564934

Thanks a lot for explaining - that makes sense now. "Definitely" was not accepted on my Smartphone, though; would a wider range of words be accepted if I was using the PC?

May 15, 2017

devalanteriel

That's odd - but likely, yes. The mobile apps have some bugs which we as course contributors can't affect at all.

May 15, 2017

TheFatSmurfs

What would you say for "she will absolutely go" or in other words "she will absolutely be there"

February 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Hon kommer absolut att gå, for instance.

February 11, 2017

TheFatSmurfs

why is kommer used?

February 12, 2017

devalanteriel

kommer att means "will".

February 12, 2017

TheFatSmurfs

Sorry but one more question kommer att vs ska?

February 14, 2017

devalanteriel

That's a different topic in itself, really. Here is a great resource: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/swedishteacher/2014/10/01/future-tense-ska-or-kommer-att/

February 14, 2017

impy_imp

I get page not found for that link devalanteriel, do you have another one ?

October 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm afraid not... The Local appear to have removed all but the latest three of her posts. :( Perhaps you can get it in the Google cache or at archive.org?

October 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.