1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il caffè doppio è per lei."

"Il caffè doppio è per lei."

Translation:The double espresso is for her.

August 9, 2013

66 Comments


GeneDavison

Are espressos commonly referred to as caffe? I thought caffe referred to a normal coffee and espresso was the same in Italian as it was in English.


notesurfer

Based on my brief two-month sojourn in Italy, caffe means espresso unless the barista detects that you are a foreigner, in which case they may ask "espresso o americano?" The word "espresso" does specifically refer to the strong Italian drink however, as in the example above.


silen03

http://www.charmingitaly.com/article/types-of-italian-coffee ...look at how many different coffees we italians drink :D


tryst242

Ooh....coffee with pepper? I never thought of that. Will have to give it a try. :)


uoLL8

The most important thing is that you order, even coffee, singing. What a beautiful language? What balance in vowels and consonants? If it weren't for the cultural treasures, it would be worth going to Italy to hear the Italians speak.


Theo639847

And that American is so weak that you can almos look right through it. Many times I got the feeling that it was made of what was left in the espresso cups.


AlexBuxton

Yeah living in italy. Un caffè is an espresso


ArcticChiller

Il caffè is an espresso at a restaurant or coffee shop. At home il caffè is a normal coffee and usually made in this silver coffee machine on the stove. Since the pressure is low (only just above atmospheric) it is a normal coffee. An espresso is made at about 14 times atmospheric pressure or so.


Christine406282

"Gli italiani chiamano il caffe espresso 'normale.'" La mia amica in Italia mi ha detto.


Jonistan

Yes, it is common to drink those during the day. You usually have a 'cappuccino' in the morning and then it's just 'caffè' which is known as espresso outside of Italy.


PazKe

I don't speak coffee in any language.


percyflage

I speak a little coffee, but not Starbucks. Maybe DL could start a module?


Erated8

Non Parli Caffè?


bsimmo14

Same hahahaha non mi piace il caffè


ejhalbrook

I'm a Mormon, so I don't speak the "coffee" language. Anyone else?


Anthony659225

Why not "for you" rather than "for her"?


Chickmeister

It would need to be "Lei" for the polite "you". "lei" is she/her.


Tyler_Norman

As I understand it the capitalisation of 'Lei' as the formal 'you' is optional.


Muttley_

Even if it was compulsory, how would one possibly capitalize it in speech?
What Duo fails to teach here, is that lei can mean either 'you' or 'she'. Most of the time, only the context tells one from the other.


Muttley_

Agreed. If you only listen to the audio you can't say if it is "for you" or "for her".
It is accepted, now :-)


DawnLimmer

If it were "for you" it would use Lei (capital L indicates formal you, lower indicates her)


Erated8

Well That's Not Helpful If You Write Like This, Or what if 'Lei' was the first word of the sentence?


Raviex

The slow version of this sounds much more imperative and impatient than the normal one lmao


Muttley_

Keep in mind that the slow version is just meant to be of help: it is in no way how Italians speak. Intonation, tone, melody have nothing to do with the real language :-)


Raviex

Yeah, yeah, I know

It's just funny how impatient it sounds when slowed :v


JacksonSroka

Doppio, doppio...

my sweet doppio...


julesetjulie

I thought the caffe was a coffee and caffe doppio would be a stronger coffee, so I chose espresso and it was incorrect.


Ivy1239

Can I do doppia or not


sharkbbb

Here "doppio" is used as an adjective, so it must reflect the noun gender and number. However "caffè" is masculine singular, so "doppio" could be only in the form used here. If the noun was a feminine singular, then we must use the corresponding form "doppia":

  • il caffè doppio è per lei = the double espresso is for her
  • la birra doppia è per lei = the double beer is for her

cosmicwithin

So, if caffe means espresso at coffee shops, how would you order just a regular coffee in Italy?


silen03

What do you mean for "a regular coffee"? Espresso is the normality at Italian cafés.


cosmicwithin

Oh, sorry, I thought espresso and coffee were two different things. I don't drink much coffee, sorry.


silen03

No problem! "Coffee" is a general word. In Italy espresso is the regular coffee you have at café, if you don't specify another type (see my link above to watch how many there are). So if you ask a coffee, they serve you an espresso. At home is more common have a coffee made with moka, unless you have an espresso machine.


cosmicwithin

Thanks for the clarification!


DawnLimmer

Yes, if you go to a bar (coffee shop) in Italy and order a "coffee" you will get espresso, unless you are in a place used to dealing with Americans, in which case, they may ask if you want a Cafe Americana which would be a watered down espresso (which is still not American style coffee).


MagdaleneS7

Why not "Il caffe doppio per lei", as if I am asking for an espresso for my friend(her)? Otherwise it sounds like telling someone that there is a cup of espresso for her.


sharkbbb

Your phrase (1) is not a sentence. It needs a verb in order to become one. It would be acceptable (2) if you add a pause written with a instead of è/is . Alternatively you can use an indefinite article (3) instead of the definite article (il/the). The original Duo sentence (4) is the best option:

  1. il caffe doppio per lei = the double espresso for her (nobody would use that)
  2. il caffe doppio per lei = the double espresso for her (colloquial, but not a correct translation for this exercise)
  3. un caffe doppio per lei = a double espresso for her (colloquial, but not a correct translation for this exercise)
  4. il caffè doppio è per lei = the double espresso is for her (normal translation)

AlvinLoong

As a frequent Starbucks drinker: - Doppio espresso = double shot espresso, without any milk - Doppio caffe = double shot coffee, such as a drip/brewed coffee, latte, or cappuccino

But for Duolingo, doppio caffe = two espressos, and doppio espresso = two coffees?? Is an espresso in Italian not an espresso in English??


silen03

Yep. Italian coffee is not English coffee and least of all Starbucks coffee.


Theo639847

If Starbuck's were the only coffee I would switch to tea.


MichaelLou611382

The sounds do not come through clearly to me


livvy420

why not "per sua?"


karlsefni

because "sua" is a possessive adjective/pronoun, and here you need to specify an indirect object


CibellaGaido

double shot coffee should be accepted :(


P-Fogg

No a caffè doppio is nothing like a Starbucks double coffee


itsalwaysnabilah

isn't it suppose to be '' i double the coffee for her"?


Muttley_

I think you are mistaking doppio for a verb (io doppio). Here it is an adjective instead. In facts, the actual verb is è (essere).


Ann_Davis

In English would not double mean two cups


MsAmnesia

In English, double means just twice the amount. If you want a "double" it means 2 portions in 1 container. Like a "double scotch" would mean 2 shots of scotch in one glass. Just like "double coffee" is two shots in one cup.


percyflage

In Canada - in Timmy's (Tim Hortons - a company which has become a national institution ), a standard order is "A double double" which is "two cream, two sugar". In other coffee shops "double" can be interpreted as two shots of espresso. Disclaimer: I don't speak Starbucks - I don't like burnt coffee.


Ivy1239

Yes. I love coffee! Have a good coffee day!☺


kathryn58

Cannot put accent in the exact place on my kindle


Erated8

I Don't Drink, Or Know Anything About, Coffee, What Does The "Double" Here Mean? Does It Just Mean It's Twice The Size Of A Regular Cup Or Something?


Hollandbieber

Why not sua instead of lei


Muttley_

Well, for starters, as caffè is masculine, it would be suo (in Italian the possessive adjective needs to match the gender and number of the thing possessed, not the owner).
Then, it's not a question of possession: it is a question of 'target'. She may not own the coffee, but a nice gentleman could have bought it for her.


Theo639847

Holland: sua is possessive, it requires a word after it, like figlia for instance.


traindrivermark

How would Italians call a milky coffee? Coffee shops in the uk sell many kinds, cappuccino, latte, macchiato etc. Which ones are actually drunk in Italy? I know cappuccino was an Austrian invention and latte just means milk.


silen03

In Italy you can find all of them and more. But they are made differently. They have different density and taste. Milky coffee could be translated as "caffe macchiato" but surely isn't the same.


Livia370612

Duo only has this expression for this lesson?!


Zocco1

With coffee -caffè it is like with sausage - Salsiccia. Coffee/sausage stays conceptual for all coffe/sausage types we know. In italien it is differently, a double coffe is everytime un Espresso. Salsiccia means sausage but it is a own type of sausage (old recepie from the roman empire). They call meat and the sausages by there own name... so we don't eat sausages, or bangers in italien you eat Proscutto, Mortadella, salame, wurstchen, Salsiccia and all of them ar own types


NelaCar1

I wrote it right and you said it is wrong


milanzastita

"Double espresso" sounds much better than "The double espresso" ?


ManuelCodo1

It's a wrong translation this!!! Because espresso in italian is one of so many types of coffee that in italy they are!!! But espresso is not only for mean coffee!!...i'm italian and i know certantly these things!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.