"Il caffè doppio è per lei."

Translation:The double espresso is for her.

August 9, 2013

49 Comments


GeneDavison

Are espressos commonly referred to as caffe? I thought caffe referred to a normal coffee and espresso was the same in Italian as it was in English.

August 9, 2013

notesurfer

Based on my brief two-month sojourn in Italy, caffe means espresso unless the barista detects that you are a foreigner, in which case they may ask "espresso o americano?" The word "espresso" does specifically refer to the strong Italian drink however, as in the example above.

September 13, 2013

silen03

http://www.charmingitaly.com/article/types-of-italian-coffee ...look at how many different coffees we italians drink :D

October 2, 2014

tryst242

Ooh....coffee with pepper? I never thought of that. Will have to give it a try. :)

November 9, 2015

AlexBuxton

Yeah living in italy. Un caffè is an espresso

December 23, 2013

ArcticChiller

Il caffè is an espresso at a restaurant or coffee shop. At home il caffè is a normal coffee and usually made in this silver coffee machine on the stove. Since the pressure is low (only just above atmospheric) it is a normal coffee. An espresso is made at about 14 times atmospheric pressure or so.

July 6, 2015

Christine406282

"Gli italiani chiamano il caffe espresso 'normale.'" La mia amica in Italia mi ha detto.

February 1, 2018

PazKe

I don't speak coffee in any language.

March 3, 2014

percyflage

I speak a little coffee, but not Starbucks. Maybe DL could start a module?

March 2, 2016

bsimmo14

Same hahahaha non mi piace il caffè

May 14, 2016

ejhalbrook

I'm a Mormon, so I don't speak the "coffee" language. Anyone else?

September 7, 2017

Anthony659225

Why not "for you" rather than "for her"?

January 21, 2014

Chickmeister

It would need to be "Lei" for the polite "you". "lei" is she/her.

March 11, 2014

Tyler_Norman

As I understand it the capitalisation of 'Lei' as the formal 'you' is optional.

April 26, 2016

Muttley71

Even if it was compulsory, how would one possibly capitalize it in speech?
What Duo fails to teach here, is that lei can mean either 'you' or 'she'. Most of the time, only the context tells one from the other.

April 26, 2016

Muttley71

Agreed. If you only listen to the audio you can't say if it is "for you" or "for her".
It is accepted, now :-)

May 29, 2014

DawnLimmer

If it were "for you" it would use Lei (capital L indicates formal you, lower indicates her)

January 26, 2016

Raviex

The slow version of this sounds much more imperative and impatient than the normal one lmao

April 12, 2016

Muttley71

Keep in mind that the slow version is just meant to be of help: it is in no way how Italians speak. Intonation, tone, melody have nothing to do with the real language :-)

April 12, 2016

Raviex

Yeah, yeah, I know

It's just funny how impatient it sounds when slowed :v

April 12, 2016

Ann_Davis

In English would not double mean two cups

March 5, 2015

MsAmnesia

In English, double means just twice the amount. If you want a "double" it means 2 portions in 1 container. Like a "double scotch" would mean 2 shots of scotch in one glass. Just like "double coffee" is two shots in one cup.

September 1, 2015

percyflage

In Canada - in Timmy's (Tim Hortons - a company which has become a national institution ), a standard order is "A double double" which is "two cream, two sugar". In other coffee shops "double" can be interpreted as two shots of espresso. Disclaimer: I don't speak Starbucks - I don't like burnt coffee.

December 30, 2015

julesetjulie

I thought the caffe was a coffee and caffe doppio would be a stronger coffee, so I chose espresso and it was incorrect.

March 16, 2015

Ivy1239

Yes. I love coffee! Have a good coffee day!☺

December 31, 2015

Ivy1239

Can I do doppia or not

January 5, 2016

sharkbbb

Here "doppio" is used as an adjective, so it must reflect the noun gender and number. However "caffè" is masculine singular, so "doppio" could be only in the form used here. If the noun was a feminine singular, then we must use the corresponding form "doppia":

  • il caffè doppio è per lei = the double espresso is for her
  • la birra doppia è per lei = the double beer is for her
March 16, 2016

commanderbat

So, if caffe means espresso at coffee shops, how would you order just a regular coffee in Italy?

February 4, 2016

silen03

What do you mean for "a regular coffee"? Espresso is the normality at Italian cafés.

February 5, 2016

commanderbat

Oh, sorry, I thought espresso and coffee were two different things. I don't drink much coffee, sorry.

February 6, 2016

silen03

No problem! "Coffee" is a general word. In Italy espresso is the regular coffee you have at café, if you don't specify another type (see my link above to watch how many there are). So if you ask a coffee, they serve you an espresso. At home is more common have a coffee made with moka, unless you have an espresso machine.

February 6, 2016

commanderbat

Thanks for the clarification!

February 6, 2016

DawnLimmer

Yes, if you go to a bar (coffee shop) in Italy and order a "coffee" you will get espresso, unless you are in a place used to dealing with Americans, in which case, they may ask if you want a Cafe Americana which would be a watered down espresso (which is still not American style coffee).

February 10, 2016

MagdaleneS7

Why not "Il caffe doppio per lei", as if I am asking for an espresso for my friend(her)? Otherwise it sounds like telling someone that there is a cup of espresso for her.

March 2, 2016

sharkbbb

Your phrase (1) is not a sentence. It needs a verb in order to become one. It would be acceptable (2) if you add a pause written with a instead of è/is . Alternatively you can use an indefinite article (3) instead of the definite article (il/the). The original Duo sentence (4) is the best option:

  1. il caffe doppio per lei = the double espresso for her (nobody would use that)
  2. il caffe doppio per lei = the double espresso for her (colloquial, but not a correct translation for this exercise)
  3. un caffe doppio per lei = a double espresso for her (colloquial, but not a correct translation for this exercise)
  4. il caffè doppio è per lei = the double espresso is for her (normal translation)
March 16, 2016

AlvinLoong

As a frequent Starbucks drinker: - Doppio espresso = double shot espresso, without any milk - Doppio caffe = double shot coffee, such as a drip/brewed coffee, latte, or cappuccino

But for Duolingo, doppio caffe = two espressos, and doppio espresso = two coffees?? Is an espresso in Italian not an espresso in English??

October 29, 2017

silen03

Yep. Italian coffee is not English coffee and least of all Starbucks coffee.

October 29, 2017

ElioCandol2

Now no comment

July 20, 2018

livvy420

why not "per sua?"

December 30, 2013

karlsefni

because "sua" is a possessive adjective/pronoun, and here you need to specify an indirect object

December 30, 2013

Ivy1239

O thank you

January 5, 2016

CibellaGaido

double shot coffee should be accepted :(

February 24, 2014

Ivy1239

Yes it should.

December 31, 2015

P-Fogg

No a caffè doppio is nothing like a Starbucks double coffee

February 24, 2019

itsalwaysnabilah

isn't it suppose to be '' i double the coffee for her"?

October 26, 2014

Muttley71

I think you are mistaking doppio for a verb (io doppio). Here it is an adjective instead. In facts, the actual verb is è (essere).

October 26, 2014

kathryn58

Cannot put accent in the exact place on my kindle

February 2, 2018

milanzastita

"Double espresso" sounds much better than "The double espresso" ?

December 13, 2015

Livia370612

Duo only has this expression for this lesson?!

January 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.