"Keiner ist kleiner als deiner."

Translation:None is smaller than yours.

August 9, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ariail

I'm starting to wonder if Duolingo makes sentences like these with the intention of them being interpreted that way. =P


GeorgeSchieder

Hey, it helps make them memorable. I'm not complaining.


3drob2

Putting this phrase in flirt would helped


royalt213

Yeah, help you get rejected maybe. Haha


Jeff509597

That's what she said! Das ist was sie gesagt hat!


Truerepentance

Das hat sie gesagt.


roasty

erm...shouldn't this be "nobody's is smaller than yours..." ??


AlexKickButt

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted, so yes it can be that too.


nghicks

Answered that on 19 Jan 19. Wasn't accepted.


JackBond

kleiner ends in -er because it's comparative.

But Keiner and deiner... Are they declined by some understood noun?


aaronheiss

I believe so, yes.


Manny4us

What is with the "er" ending in "deiner"?


aaronheiss

There are two possible answers to this. One is that the thing in question (not specified here but understood from context) is masculine, and therefore "keiner" and "deiner" take the masculine nominative ending (which is identical with the comparative ending). Another is that unspecified objects (in this case, not known from context either) default to the masculine gender, which happens in some other languages. I think it might happen in German too, but I'm not sure.


coto.i

If the thing understood from the context is feminine or neuter, do we use the following?

  • Keine ist kleinere als deine.
  • Keines ist kleineres als deines.

Thanks!


Vabelie

Unless someone knowing better correct me I would say

Keine ist kleiner als deine
Kein ist kleiner als deins

For the declension of "dein" https://fr.pons.com/traduction/fran%C3%A7ais-allemand/le+tien (I actually found the French to German version more helpful than the English to German one).

And you don't decline a predicative adjective in German.

(Hi coto.i :-) )


reneesqueeze

Said the actress to the bishop...


jaxojax

english grammar question-should this not be "none are smaller than yours" none being referred to as more than one/no others? ("are" rather than "is")


reneesqueeze

I think that "none are" would look like "keiner sind", the word "ist" implies a singular subject.


OnkelD

There are times, though I can't think of one offhand, but I know they exist when they use a plural (collective) noun followed by a singular verb. I think "None are" should be accepted.


Celeste928476

Grammar rules would say: "None" is a contraction of "not one" so in order to use in the plural, you must write "none of" ("not one of"). It doesn't work to write "none are" because that's saying "not one are" which is a mix of singular and plural elements

But in everyday English, people totally use "none are" and it is an acceptable thing


ggrimsey

I agree. Perhaps this is a case of a literal translation gives a grammatically incorrect result?


Lee_van_Oetz

Gotta love the fact that this rhymes in German.


[deactivated user]

    To quote Rammstein: "Size does matter, after all."


FlorinNech

    I laught 60 seconds. Best sentence since now


razvan_urbena

    Innuendo at its best


Karah419745

    Would someone please explain this sentence to me? I don't understand it. (I am still young, so if it has a slightly inappropriate meaning, then please don't.) :) Thanks!


deiwid.a.s.

    This sentence is an answer to another sentence from 'Animal' skills that the phrase is "my duck is bigger than yours".


MichelleG92489

    Is that a german tongue twister or an insult?


OgnjenG.

    Deiner is Genitive?


Gary54437

    Said Stormy Daniels...


bordanjright123

    Done with Duo for the day


AlienRoper

    well that's depressing


Dana595201

    Right, ich habe eine größere Ente als dich...


Hamed.Zr

    I believe the English translation is wrong. The correct translation is "no one is smaller than you" not yours


Ldn.f

    But it has mentioned "deiner" which means yours.


Morbeck3

    Would this statement have the same connotation in German that it has in English?


Fabio779356

    How came to the comment section for a quick laughter

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.