"Oroa dig inte, var glad!"

Translation:Do not worry, be happy!

3 years ago

19 Comments


use_her_name
use_her_name

It's kind of interesting that in Swedish it's "don't worry yourself". Like it's something you do to yourself, and it sounds like worrying is actually a choice and you can stop it :)

3 years ago

Thorfinn1960

Same in Scottish dialect, as it happens: "Dinna fash yersel'!"

1 year ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Geordie dialect is “Divvin’ fash yersel’.”

8 months ago

tredjedotter

Do we not have control over our thoughts? i think so:

2 years ago

VirginiaHiga

It's the same in Spanish: "no te preocupes"

1 year ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Or like Portuguese, "não se preocupe/não te preocupes"

7 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork
3 years ago

shirki
shirki

Interesting that that translation is "Stressa ej, var glad". How would you differentiate that from the suggested sentence here?

1 year ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Stressa means to hurry under pressure. I imagine stressa was chosen to fit the meter of the song better.

1 year ago

shirki
shirki

Tack!

1 year ago

jstoeltzing
jstoeltzing

Let me tell you about a Little song I wrote...

3 years ago

TimothyAspeslagh

You might want to sing it note for note

2 years ago

jpablo11
jpablo11

dont worry

1 year ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

Be happy

11 months ago

amateurasu

Ooooooooh, oo-ooh ooh ooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooo...

5 days ago

MaxBeck.SWE

In which lesson did we learn to use "var" as a word for "be"/"was" ? I'm struggling to catch on.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's taught in the Imperative skill, which is where you should be when you're shown this sentence (although we can't be 100% sure the sentences are shown in their proper skills these days, but they usually are).

The infinitive is vara 'be' and then the present tense is är and the imperative is var! 'be!'
var is also the form for the past tense 'was' and that's taught in a skill called Verbs: Past.

1 year ago

MaxBeck.SWE

Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.