1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Oroa dig inte, var glad!"

"Oroa dig inte, var glad!"

Translation:Do not worry, be happy!

February 6, 2015

21 Comments


use_her_name

It's kind of interesting that in Swedish it's "don't worry yourself". Like it's something you do to yourself, and it sounds like worrying is actually a choice and you can stop it :)


Thorfinn1960

Same in Scottish dialect, as it happens: "Dinna fash yersel'!"


[deactivated user]

    Geordie dialect is “Divvin’ fash yersel’.”


tredjedotter

    Do we not have control over our thoughts? i think so:


VirginiaHiga

    It's the same in Spanish: "no te preocupes"


vinnstrs

    Or like Portuguese, "não se preocupe/não te preocupes"


uxSY4nUr

    Likewise in German: "Beunruhige dich nicht" ("be-" is a verb prefix, "un-" is the Swedish "o-", "ruh" is the Swedish "ro", and "-ig" an adjective suffix)


uxSY4nUr

    Similar verbs are French "ne t'inquiète pas" and Russian "не беспокойся"


jstoeltzing

    Let me tell you about a Little song I wrote...


TimothyAspeslagh

    You might want to sing it note for note


amateurasu

    Ooooooooh, oo-ooh ooh ooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooh, oo-oo-oo-oo-oooooooo...


shirki

    Interesting that that translation is "Stressa ej, var glad". How would you differentiate that from the suggested sentence here?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Stressa means to hurry under pressure. I imagine stressa was chosen to fit the meter of the song better.


MaxBeck.SWE

    In which lesson did we learn to use "var" as a word for "be"/"was" ? I'm struggling to catch on.


Arnauti

    It's taught in the Imperative skill, which is where you should be when you're shown this sentence (although we can't be 100% sure the sentences are shown in their proper skills these days, but they usually are).

    The infinitive is vara 'be' and then the present tense is är and the imperative is var! 'be!'
    var is also the form for the past tense 'was' and that's taught in a skill called Verbs: Past.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started