"You are drinking water."

Translation:Du dricker vatten.

February 6, 2015

7 Comments


REMUSLUPIN120

Did they change the TTS voice?

February 6, 2015

Berniebud

Yes, the older one mispronounced quite a few words, this one is more accurate.

February 6, 2015

REMUSLUPIN120

Aww. Swedish isn't a magical bouncy language anymore D:

February 6, 2015

CesarMatoAreces

What is the difference between "Du" and "Ni"?

March 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du is singular (like the Shakespearian thou), while Ni is plural (youse, y'all, you guys).

Compare it to tu/vous in French, du/ihr in German or jij/jullie in Dutch. However, Swedish regularly doesn't express formality or politeness with Ni.

March 27, 2015

zirrex

Du/ihr in German. Since Sie is a polite form for either.

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's right. Edited my post. Thank you!

August 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.