1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking water."

"You are drinking water."

Translation:Du dricker vatten.

February 6, 2015

9 Comments


CesarMatoAreces

What is the difference between "Du" and "Ni"?


Zmrzlina

Du is singular (like the Shakespearian thou), while Ni is plural (youse, y'all, you guys).

Compare it to tu/vous in French, du/ihr in German or jij/jullie in Dutch. However, Swedish regularly doesn't express formality or politeness with Ni.


zirrex

Du/ihr in German. Since Sie is a polite form for either.


Zmrzlina

That's right. Edited my post. Thank you!


Brendan449476

Why isn't it "du är dricker vatten"?


REMUSLUPIN120

Did they change the TTS voice?


Berniebud

Yes, the older one mispronounced quite a few words, this one is more accurate.


REMUSLUPIN120

Aww. Swedish isn't a magical bouncy language anymore D:


Savannah_831_

Why is "är" not added?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.