"The sheets are on the bed."

Translation:Le lenzuola sono sul letto.

August 9, 2013

22 Comments


ziggKogg

There should be a seperate Lesson section for a handful of these exceptions.

August 10, 2013

emilyhellard

That's a good idea! I could definitely use the practice.

What did you mean about an edit to my previous statement thought...?

August 10, 2013

ziggKogg

That some plurals are bizzare not just strange, :P

August 10, 2013

emilyhellard

oook haha

August 10, 2013

MABBY

As long as the separate lesson doesn't rely on you passing it to continue on with the non-bizzare words...

An optional section, perhaps?

August 10, 2013

xyphax

I like that idea. I have previously floated the idea that things like this (optional learning sections) could be bought with lingots, which is nice because it's optional (doesn't force the section on others) and would give one something to look forward to when spending one's lingots :-)

March 9, 2014

Ariaflame

To further confuse things sheets can also be 'il lenzuolo' and 'i lenzuoli' worked here too. Especially since in the list of vocab it's down under lenzuolo. Some times it's a regional thing whether an item is masculine or feminine.

October 27, 2013

cervec

What's the difference between lenzuola and fogli?

March 24, 2014

cuccumella

lenzuola is bed sheets fogli is more like sheets of paper

April 5, 2014

emilyhellard

shouldn't it be le lenzuole?

August 9, 2013

ziggKogg

Common understanding of plurals would suggest that, but it's probably "lenzuola". It would be embarrassing if the staff released a language update and made a silly mistake like this...

August 9, 2013

emilyhellard

True. Some plurals do have strange rules, so it's definitely possible!

August 9, 2013

ziggKogg

Yup. We just need an official Italian to confirm this.

August 9, 2013

emilyhellard

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lenzuola --- apparently lenzuolo is singular and lenzuola is plural

August 9, 2013

AbbyLynn12

Egg is another example I believe. l'uovo is masculine (singular). Le uova is feminine (plural).

August 11, 2013

ziggKogg

Just a quick edit to your previous statement, "Some plurals have bizarre rules"

Wouldn't expect an singular "o" to change to an "a" in the plural form.

August 9, 2013

gordon_gregory

Hmm. Is my answer "il lenzuolo e sul letto" correct? Does "il lenzuolo" mean "the sheets" and does it take a plural verb?

December 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

"lenzuolo" means "sheet" and takes a singular verb.

December 10, 2013

prmthomas

Il lenzuolo- I lenzuoli? La lenzuola- Le lenzuole?

Am I confused, or what? Io sono confuso, o cosa?

June 21, 2014

Ariaflame

Perhaps if you read the links that others have already helpfully provided on this comment thread. This is one of the irregulars that seems to change gender when pluralised. So il lenzuolo but le lenzuola. See Viggiatore's link in particular.

June 21, 2014

prmthomas

Not only gender but it becomes a singular plural otherwise il lenzuolo would become le lenzuole not lenzuola. Weird indeed!

June 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.