"Eles não viram o muro."

Translation:They did not see the wall.

August 9, 2013

14 Comments


JessiLeah

In this sentence, why is "they do not see the wall" incorrect? Given that this is the present tense lesson, I am surprised that both of the examples using the they form of virar have been past tense examples.

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

it's a problem. They turn = eles viram / they saw = eles viram.... so, they should have used a sentence involving turn, not see, then it really becomes past :S for this conjugation (3rd plural person) they become the same!

August 10, 2013

kalukuhan

I cheated by peeking and it said "viram" means "turn." Shame on me for not going with my instinct.

November 2, 2013

sssheridan

The dictionary hints don't even mention the "see" meaning...so I used "turn" and was wrong. And elsewhere in this lesson, there was a sentence where the "correct" translation was something like "they turn the professor"...nope.

October 1, 2013

itayalon

report

January 2, 2014

ThanKwee

What's kind of cool about this, though, is that we learn a past tense for first person plural before we get to the "past tense" module.

January 25, 2014

honrubcor

present exercises? sometimes you are very strange.

October 16, 2013

vitoritaeu

viram is the same as to see/look at?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

viram = they saw/they turn. ver = see / olhar (para) = look (at)

October 20, 2013

convidado

is'nt to see= ver; ig they see= eles veem. they saw= eles viam to turn is virar, they turn = eles viram

November 2, 2013

Frelle

Up until now, viram is TURN ... when did is also become SEE ... also we have done everything in present tense, and now the same words mean past tense (DID NOT SEE)???

November 10, 2013

sambadojazz

They made an error when they "fixed" it. You are now marked "wrong" if you say "They do not turn the wall". It says the correct answer is "They did not see the wall." Which is incorrect, in that this is unit on present tense verbs.

December 1, 2013

lambskinny

viram was "turn inside out" or "turn" in the dictionary hint... I don't get it.

January 12, 2014

ladyofrocklake

Please fix the hints so that they match what you want for an answer. :)

January 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.