1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não viram o muro."

"Eles não viram o muro."

Translation:They did not see the wall.

August 9, 2013

14 Comments


JessiLeah

In this sentence, why is "they do not see the wall" incorrect? Given that this is the present tense lesson, I am surprised that both of the examples using the they form of virar have been past tense examples.


Paulenrique

it's a problem. They turn = eles viram / they saw = eles viram.... so, they should have used a sentence involving turn, not see, then it really becomes past :S for this conjugation (3rd plural person) they become the same!


kalukuhan

I cheated by peeking and it said "viram" means "turn." Shame on me for not going with my instinct.


sssheridan

The dictionary hints don't even mention the "see" meaning...so I used "turn" and was wrong. And elsewhere in this lesson, there was a sentence where the "correct" translation was something like "they turn the professor"...nope.


ThanKwee

What's kind of cool about this, though, is that we learn a past tense for first person plural before we get to the "past tense" module.


honrubcor

present exercises? sometimes you are very strange.


vitoritaeu

viram is the same as to see/look at?


Paulenrique

viram = they saw/they turn. ver = see / olhar (para) = look (at)


convidado

is'nt to see= ver; ig they see= eles veem. they saw= eles viam to turn is virar, they turn = eles viram


Frelle

Up until now, viram is TURN ... when did is also become SEE ... also we have done everything in present tense, and now the same words mean past tense (DID NOT SEE)???


sambadojazz

They made an error when they "fixed" it. You are now marked "wrong" if you say "They do not turn the wall". It says the correct answer is "They did not see the wall." Which is incorrect, in that this is unit on present tense verbs.


lambskinny

viram was "turn inside out" or "turn" in the dictionary hint... I don't get it.


ladyofrocklake

Please fix the hints so that they match what you want for an answer. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.