1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós atingimos um homem."

"Nós atingimos um homem."

Translation:We hit a man.

August 9, 2013

20 Comments


clintonoshea

I dare say if it was "Nós atingimos uma mulher" there would be a hell of a lot more controversy...


Lexflex

Does this sentence mean that we (accidentally) shoot a man or that we hit him in the face with our fists or that we're driving in our car at night and hear a BOOOMPKH and someone exclaims "we hit a man!" Or does this sentence mean all of the above in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

oh... all these senses indeed!


CutePorcupine

It would be a little wierd if someone randomly shouted out, "we hit a man!" It wouldn't be funny if it actually happened, but ... reading that was funny.


JessiLeah

Since "atingir" is defined as both "hit" and "reach", would "we reach for the man" also be correct (if the sentence read "o homem" instead of "um homem"), or would that be something more like "nós atingimos para o homem"?


Danmoller

Atingir means "to hit". You hit the target, você atinge o alvo.

It's "to reach" only when talking about goals: you reach the objective, você atinge o objetivo. Even though, "to reach" is better translated with "alcançar". Você alcança o objetivo.


Paulenrique

no, that is "nós atingimos o homem" (reach). Even though, this sentence sounds better when you translate as "hit"


PacoWarabi

What would be more common for "hit" -- atingir or bater?


AriW1977

Atingir (the infinitive) doesn't mean "to touch" (which is how I conjugated it without first looking at the meaning provided by the site ?)

I assumed that that was what it meant because in the Romanian language, the verb "a atinge" (here given in the infinitive form) means precisely that -- to touch.


geneoconnor

Doing the tree in reverse (I know Portuguese and I want to learn English) I came across an exercise that said "touch the plate."

The Duolingo translation in Portuguese for "touch the plate" was "tocar o prato." Sometimes when you read the comments to the exercises, you learn things you didn't expect to learn. The Portuguese speakers thought that translation should have been changed to "tocar em o prato" or "tocar no prato." "Tocar o prato" didn't make sense to them.

It turns out that to play a musical instrument like the clarinet is "tocar o clarinete" so "tocar o prato," to a Portuguese speaker, sounds like "play the plate" as if it were a musical instrument. To touch something, as in touch with your finger, is "tocar em."


hutchbags1

Thanks for this interesting comment. Are you referring to Brazilian or European Portuguese here?


geneoconnor

To see where the people making the comments were from, I would have had to click on their profile to see if they'd put in a location and I didn't think to do that. I guess they were mostly Brazilian but I really don't know.


hutchbags1

geneoconnor, there seems to be some kind of discrepancy here. You state above that you are doing the tree in reverse and that qu."you know Portuguese and want to learn English", yet on your profile it states that your native language is English and you are trying to learn Portuguese! Is there some mistake? Nevertheless, you've made an interesting observation along the way. I might try mentioning that I'm touching my plate when I get to Portugal next week and see what response I get!


geneoconnor

English is my native language. I haven't read through my previous comments but to change the language you're learning you click on "I know (French, German, Spanish or whatever)" then it shows you which languages are available. Then you click on "I want to learn (English, Portuguese or whatever's is available.)

Bingo! It now gives you the course for whatever language you say you want to learn from whatever language you say you speak.

No I don't speak Portuguese. I might be able to carry on a rudimentary conversation with someone who has patience listening to me and is willing to speak slowly. But I certainly don't know enough Portuguese to claim I speak it.


geneoconnor

Grab your plate and pretend you're strumming it like a guitar. Maybe you'll get a laugh.


timoteo166663

I have a question what is the difference between Brazilian Portuguese or european Portuguese I'm trying to learn Portuguese everyone here are telling me it's the same ..is that true?


4oYBIxtO

Here you learn Brazilian Portuguese, since the main group of users is supposed to be Americans visiting Brazil. For European Portuguese, you need to read the comments.


hutchbags1

Geneoconnor, thanks for explaining as regards doing the tree in reverse. I was obviously confusing "I know Portuguese" with someone being a native Portuguese speaker. I never did try your suggestion of pretending to play my plate while in Portugal but there's still time! I did however hear someone mention playing the guitar and understood the phrase, thanks to this exchange!


TatjanaSch459100

Is this the brazilian meaning? My dictionary for european portuguese has vastly different meanings for this, none of them is "hit", rather it says "to reach a goal, to concern a topic"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.