"Nós atingimos um homem."

Translation:We hit a man.

8/9/2013, 11:08:20 PM

26 Comments


clintonoshea

I dare say if it was "Nós atingimos uma mulher" there would be a hell of a lot more controversy...

5/3/2014, 1:13:44 AM

huberth.be

I doubt it. women are smart enough to understand that is only a group of words not directed at anyone with the sole intention of helping u learn a language. Unlike you who is trying to reach oppression against men where it's not.

11/27/2014, 8:52:25 PM

clintonoshea

You took from my comment that I'm "trying to reach oppression against men"?

11/27/2014, 9:05:36 PM

huberth.be

What was the intention of ur comment then. tell me. What were u trying to prove with that unnecessary stupid comment.

12/8/2014, 6:14:59 AM

clintonoshea

It wasn't unnecessarily stupid, and I owe you no explanation.

12/8/2014, 7:36:35 AM

nathicanatha

I thought your comment was funny and clever

4/24/2015, 3:53:30 AM

pooopsy

You better chill out, dude.

4/20/2017, 12:11:36 PM

Ravengamer207

Says you! All of your comments were unnecessary, rude, and stupid!

5/13/2018, 2:14:26 AM

xJC4Rx

What.

6/19/2018, 7:53:08 PM

MarisaBarn2

Look at the comments of "He speaks, she listens" exercise. People got offended on that one.. people cant understand this comment appearently...

10/21/2018, 11:57:41 PM

Lexflex

Does this sentence mean that we (accidentally) shoot a man or that we hit him in the face with our fists or that we're driving in our car at night and hear a BOOOMPKH and someone exclaims "we hit a man!" Or does this sentence mean all of the above in Portuguese?

4/25/2014, 7:20:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

oh... all these senses indeed!

4/25/2014, 7:37:32 AM

CutePorcupine

It would be a little wierd if someone randomly shouted out, "we hit a man!" It wouldn't be funny if it actually happened, but ... reading that was funny.

6/6/2015, 2:43:40 AM

JessiLeah

Since "atingir" is defined as both "hit" and "reach", would "we reach for the man" also be correct (if the sentence read "o homem" instead of "um homem"), or would that be something more like "nós atingimos para o homem"?

8/9/2013, 11:08:20 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Atingir means "to hit". You hit the target, você atinge o alvo.

It's "to reach" only when talking about goals: you reach the objective, você atinge o objetivo. Even though, "to reach" is better translated with "alcançar". Você alcança o objetivo.

10/6/2013, 2:39:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, that is "nós atingimos o homem" (reach). Even though, this sentence sounds better when you translate as "hit"

8/10/2013, 1:35:48 AM

PacoWarabi

What would be more common for "hit" -- atingir or bater?

3/23/2015, 7:28:27 AM

AriW1977

Atingir (the infinitive) doesn't mean "to touch" (which is how I conjugated it without first looking at the meaning provided by the site ?)

I assumed that that was what it meant because in the Romanian language, the verb "a atinge" (here given in the infinitive form) means precisely that -- to touch.

11/4/2015, 3:01:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.