"De man stemt op de partij met de groene ideeën."

Translation:The man votes for the party with the green ideas.

February 6, 2015

13 Comments


keith.e.sanders

Are these green ideas colorless? Do they sleep furiously? Inquiring minds want to know.

October 4, 2015

AnCatDubh

As a linguistics student I feel it is my duty to give you a lingot for that.

September 18, 2016

kebukebu

That's the first thing that came to my mind too :P

October 19, 2015

CDH16

Duo marked me wrong when I omitted the third "the". To my mind it sounds better my way. Would the dutch be correct without the third "de" and if so would it express a different meaning?

October 20, 2015

rofas

Yeah, I did the same thing. English is not my native language though, is that "the" strictly necessary?

March 1, 2016

David_J_Stamp

Green on its own in UK English can be used to mean new and fresh e.g. the man was a bit green in his new job. It that way it is used as an adjective. In the context of the sentence above, "the green (ideas)" refers to ideas relating to the enviroment i.e. it is used as a noun. You can even say green green ideas meaning new ideas about environmental issues.

August 6, 2017

BobGilmour

Quite agree with your statement. Good Q as well.

June 25, 2017

kaybekwa

So GroenLinks?

February 6, 2015

Susande

For instance, they definitely are a lot greener than the VVD. :)

February 7, 2015

Alonely

Oh, Jesse Klaver, how we love you.

March 24, 2017

Declanimation

So "groen" can mean "environmentalist" in Dutch too? Or does this have a different meaning?

March 9, 2015

NewEuropean

Yes. There is a collaboration of European green parties and each country in Europe seems to have at least one environmentalist party that uses that nations' word for 'green' in the same environmental sense as those in Britain.

April 16, 2016

Kriszti1975

I wrote exactly the same sentence as the corrected sentence was offered afterwards.

March 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.