Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have won the elections."

Translation:Nosotras hemos ganado las elecciones.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Foomancrue

I put "ganamos las elecciones" and got it right... should it be right? I just wrote the first thing that came to mind. I was surprised it worked. Do I speak spanish now?

2 years ago

Steff-eu

The Spanish Past Perfect and the Spanish Present Perfect, despite having some different uses, most of the times are interchangeable. In Latin America, the Present Perfect has almost disappeared, substituted by the Past Perfect.

1 year ago

arturohiero

Come on Duolingo!! Even you should know that when a plural suffix is added to a word which requires an accent mark, the mark is dropped!

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Looks like they fixed it now!

4 years ago

ge08ge
ge08ge

Don't ridicule Duolingo! It seems to be all part of the design for users to refine and improve the app.

3 years ago

garrison111

I'm not sue I get this. But why wouldn't it be "Tenemos ganado las elecciones."?

.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tener is used for the physical act of having. Have a cat, have three siblings, have time.
Haber is used as part of the verb and is followed by a past participle. Have won, have eaten, have finished.

1 year ago

Steff-eu

The verb "haber" is the auxiliary verb for every compound tense, such as the Spanish Present Perfect. In Italian and French, the auxiliaries are two, "to be" and "to have". In English, auxiliaries are many. Spanish, from this point of view, is easier than French, Italian and even English. The verb "tener", as Marxy65brown pointed out, is for the physical act of possession. http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/haber

1 year ago

Woodman70

Si. ¡Nosotros hicimos!

1 year ago