"When were you born?"

Translation:När är du född?

February 6, 2015

18 Comments


PedroBrancoli

why not 'när född du' ?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

That does not make sense. It's like saying "when born you?" in English.

February 7, 2015

seventwelve81

So, är in this construction refers to the past even though it's otherwise present tense?

March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. As explained above, it's är with people who still live.

April 11, 2015

JoseeV64

The result of the birth still exists, so present tense. It's the same in Dutch.

March 8, 2019

alexwooty

Could somebody explain this grammatical construction please?

Given that we haven't formally learnt the past tense yet, it would seem that född is a noun here rather than a past participle? Which would also explain why it would change to föda in the case of vi?

Is this an example where English and Swedish use different tenses to express the same thing, i.e. being born?

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, Swedish and English use different tenses here. Swedish wants present tense är född with people who are still living, but var född with people who don't live anymore.

April 11, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Would "När var du född?" be wrong?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

var född is used for people who are no longer alive. Carl von Linné var född 1707., but Min kusin är född 1995. So unless you are speaking to the other side somehow, it's wrong.

February 23, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Interesting, thanks!

February 23, 2015

phil_hb

Interesting! In german it's the same ("Wann bist du geboren?" vs. "Carl von Linné wurde 1707 geboren.") and I never thought about it...

September 4, 2015

harshikerfuffle

In the correct answers, it shows 'föddes' like this: När föddes du? How does 'föddes' work? Also the V2 rule will not be applied here right?

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

Right, the V2 rule does not apply since it's a question. Instead, we put the verb before the subject (and the question word first of all, like när in this case).

föddes is a passive form past tense, like was born. It can be used both for people who are still alive and those who aren't, but it tends to focus on the event itself rather than the result of it.

June 5, 2015

miniiyer

When to use fodda and fodd

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Födda is for plurals, like "när är de födda?".

February 13, 2015

JNCD

Is ' när är fodd du' right

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work.

November 13, 2015

SunnySundquist

It gives "När föddes du" as the correct answer today.

March 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.