"Hon ringde polisen."

Translation:She called the police.

February 7, 2015

6 Comments


JannikeOhsten

Do real Swedish speakers pronounce the 'n' at the end of "hon" and the rolling 'r' at the beginning of 'ringde' so clearly? I tried to copy the TTS voice, but found it almost impossible :/

February 7, 2015

Berniebud

Swedish speakers do pronounce the "N" at the end of "Hon", although I don't usually hear them roll their Rs like that.

February 7, 2015

AnnieAndersson

I think it has to do with the dialekt/accent. I pronounce it almost exactly like that, with the rolling r

March 25, 2015

TiraBr0

Isn't this really "She phoned (or telephoned) the police?" Wouldn't 'called' be 'kallas'?

November 22, 2016

devalanteriel

kallas is to be called, e.g. jag kallas Joe = "I'm called Joe". But calling in English can be used for phoning somebody as well.

November 23, 2016

TiraBr0

Thank you!

November 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.