"Hon ringde polisen."

Translation:She called the police.

February 7, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JannikeOhsten

Do real Swedish speakers pronounce the 'n' at the end of "hon" and the rolling 'r' at the beginning of 'ringde' so clearly? I tried to copy the TTS voice, but found it almost impossible :/


Berniebud

Swedish speakers do pronounce the "N" at the end of "Hon", although I don't usually hear them roll their Rs like that.


AnnieAndersson

I think it has to do with the dialekt/accent. I pronounce it almost exactly like that, with the rolling r


TiraBr0

Isn't this really "She phoned (or telephoned) the police?" Wouldn't 'called' be 'kallas'?


devalanteriel

kallas is to be called, e.g. jag kallas Joe = "I'm called Joe". But calling in English can be used for phoning somebody as well.


MicMac75

Can i use "rang the police"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.