Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She could not have lost her keys."

Translation:Ella no puede haber perdido sus llaves.

5 years ago

11 Comments


phototimmermans

Ella no podiá haber perdido sus llaves translates "She could not have lost her keys". I think that "Ella no puede haber ... " (which is what Duolingo says is correct) translates as "She cannot have ... ." What am I missing?

5 years ago

eesa94

I agree. I think 'ella no podía haber perdido sus llaves' is more correct but just my opinion tbh

4 years ago

randall.whitlock

You're right. The imperfect fits better.

4 years ago

skyventura

The translation given would mean She can't have lost her keys

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Wouldn't "No puede perdido las llaves" be incorrect grammar? "No puede perder las llaves" would be correct, that that would mean she is incapable of losing her keys which is not quite the same as having the word 'have' in the sentence.

4 years ago

Lenguaholic

I would translate "no puede perder las llaves" as "she cannot lose the keys."

4 years ago

Lenguaholic

I am sure the correct translation should be: "Ella no pudo haber perdido sus llaves." Using "podía" rather than "pudo" gives a sense of incompleteness to the action, i.e., "She can't have been losing..." In any event, the system-provided translation is incorrect.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Mine exactly, Lenguaholic, but not accepted.

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

What is wrong with "ella no podria haber perdido sus llaves" ? Not accepted

4 years ago

southenddave

podia definitely

4 years ago

macie94

I don't understand why "haber" is used here, and not "ha"

4 years ago