Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño ha venido del colegio."

Translation:The boy has come from school.

5 years ago

16 Comments


LenoraFlood

Anything particular wrong with "The boy has arrived from the college"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Spanish, and Duo, are picky about venir and llevar, come and arrive. You come from and arrive at places. I think the Duo computer does not us to be using arrived for venir, even if it is 'correct,' so we don't get what it thinks may be a bad habit.

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

Thanks. The come from / arrive at distinction makes sense.

5 years ago

RajSahae

Llevar is to take. Llegar is to arrive.

4 months ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

I guess colegio is only school and not college.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Perhaps for DL, but if you look it up colegio = college and school = escuela Despite this, " The boy has come from college" was not accepted!! Pust!

5 years ago

hollyrosell

Well, in Mexico colegio refers to school (lower grades). Secundaria is usually used to mean high school and universidad is most common for college.

4 years ago

glory_days
glory_days

Now I learned colegio as high school. Is this correct?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It might vary by region. I think that colegio is elementary school in some places.

2 months ago

Daira541901

What is wrong with "the boy came from the school"?

2 years ago

Daira541901

Or the boy came from the school

2 years ago

johnharmon525

Del is "of the" which I appreciate can be used as from but wouldn't venido desde colegio be correct also.

1 year ago

NatalieGos1

The translator says arrived! But when you use it it is wrong!

3 years ago

DeniseIvan

I thought it was "the boy has come to school"

1 year ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Has he been kidnapped?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

?

4 years ago