Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene buenas críticas."

Translation:She has good criticisms.

5 years ago

38 Comments


djterasaki

Why not "she has good reviews" in a potential hiring situation, perhaps?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

She has good reviews - It is accepted now. Thanks.

4 years ago

rspreng

Or as an entertainer or owner of a restaurant or B&B

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Does this mean that she gives good reviews/has good taste, or that she is well-reviewed herself? Or is the sentence ambiguous?

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I think it means the former.

2 years ago

Rodney333

I am suprised critics was not acceptable

3 years ago

susannah07

You're not the only one. From what I now understand critics are reviewers, not reviews.

3 years ago

alfalfa2

"She has good critiques" was accepted. A critique is a (usually) unbiased review pointing out positive and negative features of something.

3 years ago

sleaston

Why is no one talking about "she is going through the change" and "she is at that difficult age" on the hints? What does that mean?

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Well, "la edad crítica" appears to be a Spanish euphemism for "menopause", which is sometimes called "the change" in English. But I don't know if "críticas" can have the same meaning as "la edad crítica".

1 year ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

I'd like to know this, too. A search on linguee.com offered nothing that has anything to do with 'the change' or 'difficult age'

1 year ago

AnnRon

Or a writer. "She has good reviews" seems much better to me than "She has good criticisms, and it is accepted.

4 years ago

ajdemeo86

Any experienced speakers know if this is how you'd refer to Yelp reviews? Críticas de Yelp?

4 years ago

languidge

Yes

3 years ago

EntourageEffect

"She's going through the change" is offered to me as a suggestion. Does this refer to puberty or menopause?

2 years ago

inbon
inbon

Clicking on "criticas" gave me "she's at that difficult age" so i assumed it's an idiom, but it was rejected.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Hi inbon: I have found that the first time through a lesson the translation that Duolingo wants is the FIRST one on its list. In this case it's criticisms. If you work through the lesson a second of third time they'll accept the second or third translation. I've found it to be strange but true.

2 years ago

inbon
inbon

Interesting. Never went through a lesson a second time, but I'll give it a shot now..

2 years ago

ghayle16

Can i say this like Ella tiene criticas buenas?

2 years ago

Dai260917

No english writer would ever say this. It would be "reviews" or "notices" even more likely

1 year ago

melih.polat

Why it is not "criticas buenas" ? I can not see a reason to put the adjective before noun here.

1 year ago

Gorg346283

I was reading this wrong. "She makes good points," "She has valid criticisms," not "she has good reviews." In English criticisms are always negative. they can be "good" in the sense that they are necessary and valuable in improving. But criticisms and reviews are not quite synonymous in English.

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

"Constructive criticisms" are not necessarily negative.

For example, "Wow, your speech was pretty good. I think, though, that if you had talked more about what we can do together, it would have been even better".

1 year ago

Gorg346283

While that is an understandable point. It's not actually valid. See the distinction between the positive "understandable point", and the criticism, "Not actually valid."

If you look, you will see the same thing, in your "constructive criticism" above. Two statements one a complement the other a criticism. With the hope that the first will remove the sting from the second. It's polite and can sometimes work to take the sting out. However "The speech would have been better if you talked more about what we could do together." is still a distinct thought from "your speech was pretty good." which is the complement. Note just "The speech would have been better if you talked more about what we could do together." qualifies as constructive criticism all by its lonesome. Because it is not simply a disparagement but offers advice about how to improve the speech. It's that advice that makes it constructive not the sugar coating of the first line.

1 year ago

FraserMcFadyen

"She's got good feedback", any reason why not?

4 years ago

scottann

Yes, I thought so too. I wanted to write "she has good comments."

4 years ago

languidge

When you click on criticas it should give reviews as a translation. I've only heard or used the word critica in this sense.

3 years ago

momisha

Was she has good criticism accepted ?

3 years ago

territech
territech

She has good criticism is accepted, too.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe the word, in this context, should be critique. "She had a good critique" or "review.".

2 years ago

Checkmatek
Checkmatek

The plural, "she has good criticisms", is accepted.

2 years ago

zekecoma

She has good criticisms sounds awful.

1 year ago

vin273616

What does this mean, guys????????

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

I translated "She has critical goods". I'm sure you can see it. ;)

1 year ago

MirenMorag

She has good reviews.*

1 year ago

EmilCohen1

She has constrictive criticism - is positive criticism-needs to be added..

10 months ago

RichardL80497

Constructive feedback is a better phrase the word criticism is hardly ever used in the plural form in English

5 months ago

kibi582748

She has good comments should also be accepted

1 month ago