"Eu mantenho a fantasia."

Translation:I keep the fantasy.

8/10/2013, 12:16:26 AM

23 Comments


GinoPTY

How can you tell when "fantasia" refers to costume and when refers to fantasy?

8/10/2013, 12:16:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Just by the context.

8/10/2013, 1:37:45 AM

princesspeony23

But in this context wouldn't it make sense to mean costume, I mean, someone could be keeping their costume instead of getting rid of it, right?

8/10/2013, 8:46:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

sure, since we have no context both should be accepted!

8/10/2013, 9:06:25 PM

Pece

Can mantenho be another word for maintain?

11/5/2013, 1:17:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, manter = maintain, keep (but "keep" has other meanings too).

11/5/2013, 1:29:47 AM

AltairKyle

This sentence is quite odd in english, can someone give an alternate translation or meaning. I am assuming this is a literal translation and im looking for the vernacular equivalent in english.

4/20/2014, 4:26:32 PM

G.P.Niers

The English sentence is just fine, here is a quotation in context:

While working madly last month to get ready for the San Francisco EGA Seminar, I maintained the fantasy in my mind that when I returned I would reward myself by sitting all day in my stitchy chair and working leisurely on project after project, sipping tea and munching on chocolate for sustenance.

The thing I'm worried about is whether the Portuguese sentence means the same.

6/23/2014, 5:18:45 AM

GregIhnen

I like that DL gives us sentences that make us think. But this one really is odd. Your example is good, but you have to add more to DL's sentence to make it sound good. I think other possible sentences would be "I keep the fantasy alive" or maybe "she's the keeper of the fantasy", though that last one is stretching it even more.

8/14/2015, 7:00:47 PM

geneoconnor

"I cling to the fantasy." or "I won't let go of the fantasy."

11/17/2016, 2:40:34 PM

FrancoB455

How do you keep a fantasy? Surely one has a fantasy and keeps a costume?

10/18/2014, 9:33:29 AM

redrules12

What this sentence means to say is the person is keeping their dream alive.

12/20/2014, 9:49:04 PM

TobyBartels

I took it to mean to keep up the pretense.

1/19/2015, 10:44:05 PM

eusoumeurei

The speaker said: "Eu não tenho a fantasia." (I don't have the costume.)

11/19/2014, 10:30:28 PM

ValeriaPezzino

That's what I've heard, too!

12/29/2014, 1:52:10 PM

babyhorse1

Noo it might sound like that but mantenho can sound like não tenho

6/5/2017, 5:18:09 PM

ValeriaPezzino

That's right. Now that I got more acquainted with the language I can distinguish between the two.

6/6/2017, 5:11:41 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Nobody says I keep the fantasy in English.

2/20/2017, 1:14:13 AM

willyan_rod

Sorry, but how do you say something on the same context? "I keep the dream alive"?

2/21/2017, 2:52:25 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

yes, that's right, it a question of context and habit. Maintain does, of course, mean keep, but it's usual meaning in English is to keep something in running order or condition.

2/21/2017, 6:30:27 AM

mgaristova

"Manter" se conjuga como "ter"?

5/27/2014, 12:28:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, except for the 3rd singular person. Ele tem/mantém.

5/27/2014, 2:37:19 PM

Otaku2Learn

Is keeping the fantasy in a way as of saying "I cling to my imagination/fantasy"?

9/16/2017, 6:33:07 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.