Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog walks over the cat."

Translation:El perro camina sobre el gato.

5 years ago

5 Comments


megmurray

why is it "camina" and not "camino"?

4 years ago

Parchessey
Parchessey

Camina is the conjugation for "he/she/it" form of caminar it has nothing to do with the gender of the subject. Camino would translate to I walk.

4 years ago

megmurray

ah, duh. muchas gracias.

4 years ago

sarap66

same question, why is it not camino when dog and cat are both masculine.

4 years ago

mehlikaakkaya

"camino = I walk"

4 years ago