"Basta un cucchiaio di zucchero."

Translation:A spoon of sugar is enough.

August 10, 2013

7 Comments


ziggKogg

Is it common to use Basta in the beginning of a sentence?

August 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

I can't say how common it is, but it seems to be good slang (which is currently a popular subject): http://www.theitalianbridge.com/italian-slang.htm

August 10, 2013

Teresinha

Yes. The same in Portuguese ( Brasil)...Btw, we use it ONLY in the beginning..Btw2, there is a marvelous italian song called "Basta così" ( by Sergio Endrigo). This reply is about the comment of ZiggKoog.

August 10, 2013

J.Franchomme

What do think about:

  • "A sugar spoon is enough." ?
August 12, 2013

Viaggiatore

A sugar spoon would be something like un cucchiaio da zucchero.

August 12, 2013

J.Franchomme

Ok. Thank you!

August 13, 2013

alvin5

it can also mean that "just a spoon of sugar", no..?

October 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.