"Femte hjulet"

Translation:The fifth wheel

February 7, 2015

22 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Does this expression mean a fifth wheel as in an odd person out, or a fifth wheel as the connector between a tractor-trailer? Or both?

February 7, 2015

Berniebud

As in an odd person out, yes. It equates to the English "Third wheel" (Or fifth wheel if that happens to work in your dialect)

February 7, 2015

Victor-Lecomte

That also works in French, where you'd be "la cinquième roue du carrosse" (the fifth wheel of the carriage). At least you get to be part of a luxury vehicle from fairy tales. :)

April 14, 2015

onedayends

In Lithuanian we say something that would translate to "The fifth leg of a dog" :)

July 8, 2015

Morgannie

I will have to remember that one Kristina.

January 14, 2018

AuksSlunyt

Never heard of that expression before and I'm from Lithuania as well. Great to learn new things! :)

October 4, 2018

Malgosia007

In Polish we have the same expression, "Piąte koło u wozu".

August 10, 2016

Morgannie
January 14, 2018

supu1

In Italian: "l'ultima ruota del carro" which means "the last wheel of the carriage". The last wheel is the spare wheel which happens to be the fifth.

October 1, 2018

Sven-Ska

I think "Third wheel" is best in English. Fifth wheel makes it sound more like a spare wheel for you car...

February 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Fifth wheel can also refer to a single person going along with two couples, but I do agree that third wheel is more common situation and expression.

February 26, 2015

stephenbal4

This can technically go as high as you want. I once referred to myself as the 17th wheel or something, because I was eating at a restaurant by myself and the rest of the tables were couples (and I counted them).

March 11, 2015

ShadowMetaru

Third wheel of a bike or fifth wheel of a car. ☺
Although I do think that functioning tricycles are more common...

October 21, 2016

Nivoo

Much like the German term for 'third wheel', das funfte rad am wagen.

October 5, 2015

Metlieb

Except that das fünfte means the fifth ;)

October 7, 2015

takver

Should one always use the definite ending on a noun when one is describing it as first, third, fifth and so forth?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Preferrably, but not necessarily. You could say it in the indefinite, but then add the article too: Vi behöver ett femte hjul ("We need a fifth wheel").

March 18, 2015

SagiEzov

We have an exparassion in Hebrew: "גלגל חמישי" (galgal khamishi) which is translated to, and means, excactly the same (:

April 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.