"Han sitter i Sveriges riksdag."

Translation:He in the Swedish Riksdag.

February 7, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MihailDimitrov

Hi, why is it that the English translation 'swedish riksdag' and 'swedish parliament' is ok and 'Sweden's parliament' is not acceptable?


devalanteriel

I didn't see this question before, but that translation is actually accepted. Whether I added it recently or whether it was accepted all along, I don't know. :)


Matthew451226

'Riksdag' is not English....


devalanteriel

We accept "parliament" as well, but it's not uncommon at all to use the native name for political institutions in English - like the State Duma in Russia, for instance.


heathmar

May i assume from this sentence that 'he' happens to be in the same building as the Parliament, and not necessarily a member... (ledamot)? p.s. i promise that I'm retaining more of these lessons than I'm losing!!!


davost

He is a member of the parliament. Otherwise it would be Han sitter i riksdagshuset.


dcl520863

Why is "Swedish" the preferred answer? "Sveriges" = of sweden isn't it?


devalanteriel

"The Swedish riksdag/parliament" are the most common international names for it, from what I understand. So it's the default because of idiomatics, but I assume they're all accepted. :)


Kajsa905054

English translation of riksdag is riksdsg. Oops.


devalanteriel

Well, we also accept "parliament".


CarloGamag1

He seats in the Sweden's parliament is my translation, Why is it wrong?


devalanteriel

"seat" as a verb isn't normally used like that - you have a seat, or you are seated, but you sit in something.


AquinMg

Oh that is interesting! I never thought of this before, but in Dutch we have two different verbs for those meanings. Zitten = to sit, Zetelen = having a seat in a parliament/commission or other.


StephanieA567674

Also, "the Sweden's Parliament" in your answer needs to be either "Sweden's Parliament" (no "the") or "the Swedish Parliament." We don't use "the" with "Sweden."

And, adding to what devalanteriel said, "seat" as a verb usually means to assist someone in finding a seat, not the actual act of occupying a chair. One could say "The host seated us in the front row," or, "We seated ourselves at an empty table."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.