"Vi hinner inte!"

Translation:We will not make it in time!

February 7, 2015

46 Comments


alexwooty

It always amuses me to see how some languages can say things in one word that other languages need a few words to express...

April 24, 2015

jerobarraco

Me too, it could get quite philosophical. like japanese komorebi or boketto. swedish gökotta or my new favorite Lagom. nerwegian utepils sounds cool too.

http://www.boredpanda.com/untranslatable-words-found-in-translation-anjana-iyer/

In spanish we sure have many, though i don't remember any now, though i think most are slang. In argentina specially we have a special slang called lunfardo, it sure has many words in it.

May 23, 2015

emarsk

Beautiful link, thank you (even if I never ever heard "culaccino").

October 8, 2015

Rakhelii

Thanks for the link!

September 13, 2016

EduardoAzeredoS

This verb 'hinner' makes me wonder seriously about how important punctuality is for swedes.

July 22, 2015

Andjo77

Haha I live in Sweden now and let me tell you something, Swedes are never early and they are never late. They literally arrive the exact time expected. But I also must say, Swedes are the most efficient people in the world. Except in July. Forget about getting ANYTHING done in July! :)

July 25, 2015

toast776

what's the deal with July?

August 4, 2015

Andjo77

And yes, many small businesses are closed for the whole month from cycle shops to restaurants. Even the buses change schedule to allow for lack of employees!! Swedish people are so used to the July shut down that it really is no big deal to see so many closings. The key is, everyone here has the vacation time so no one gets jealous or upset to see others using their time off :)

August 5, 2015

toast776

Thanks for the info. I assume stores like supermarkets are still open?

August 5, 2015

Andjo77

Oh yes, all the major chain stores like IKEA, H&M, ICA etc are all open. I live in a "big" city here in Sweden so its really just the mom-and-pop-shops that close down. Funny little story, I applied for my Swedish residence permit in July last year but lucky for me I didn't have to wait too long after for a response :)

August 6, 2015

GlennaJo

Italy practically shuts down in August. Not because the weather is so nice nice but because it is so hot. Everybody who can go to the seaside or other cooler places leaves the cities especially.

February 21, 2019

Andjo77

Because all working Swedes have the right to at least 4-6 weeks vacation a year, most take vacation in July because its the absolute best weather. Well, maybe not this year lol

August 5, 2015

scdave

July is a time in Sweden where everyone basically has a summer holiday. Some businesses may close for this entire period

August 5, 2015

AlexNightFlame

In Russian there is the same meaning word "успеть". It is often used when delaying something and leads to lateness eventually :D

February 15, 2016

lagolas2010

I was just going to say that. Nice to meet a fellow learner

January 1, 2019

Riddari-1

The greek verb ''προλαβαίνω'' has similar meaning to ''hinner'' so, I reckon, it's an easy word for us greeks to remember :)

March 30, 2016

Smash_hit.Duck

After reading your comment it finally made sense! Greek here as well, glad to see it comes in handy to have a similar word to translate this to.

December 3, 2017

MissMuse

"We have no time" was incorrect. Can you tell me why? Thank you!

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's a slight difference between making it in time and having time, that's what got you here I think.

March 7, 2015

allenfrang

Yeah, l would say there is a difference between having time and having enough time to accomplish a task.

March 9, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

What situation would you use this in?

May 17, 2015

HPFoley

A: Quick, B & C! The train is leaving in five minutes

B & C: Skit. Vi hinner inte!

June 20, 2015

Fiddlerjeanne

Why isn't "We won't be in time"correct? Thanks!

September 11, 2017

AlecHirsch1

does hinner refer only to trying to get to a specific location (or do a specific thing) before a specific time, or does it have other applications too?

September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be anything where time is relevant.

November 2, 2015

Leslie_Blue

I put we will not have time and it was wrong. I don't understand why; any advice?

April 9, 2016

simontablazon

This verb is inherently future tense?

February 24, 2019

caitfoom

Can you use hinner without the inte? If you say 'Jag hinner' would that mean you're doing something in time?

April 4, 2019

alexvwhite

if we haven't learned future tense yet then how are we supposed to differentiate between this and "we aren't making it in time"?

February 7, 2015

Berniebud

The Swedish sentence isn't literally in future tense, it's just an accurate way of carrying the meaning over to English. Since I don't think you can say "We aren't making it in time"

February 7, 2015

alexvwhite

I could tell it probably wasn't future tense, but it's quite a bit misleading to count it wrong if you're not expecting future tense to be in the answer.

Anyway I can see that sentence being used, so it should be at least counted as almost correct.

February 7, 2015

MrHarrington

As far as I figured it out, sometimes the future tense is expressed by the present form. Like saying "I eat in the afternoon." when it is still noon, then you're basically saying that you will eat in the afternoon, without using the auxiliary verb "will".

May 29, 2016

Dzingel43

Shouldn't "We will be late" be correct?

November 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, while it contains very related information, that would translate to "vi kommer bli sena" or something like that.

February 15, 2016

Smaug01

I'm wondering why "we won't arrive in time" is incorrect, when the hint for hinner is literally "arrive in time".

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

I think 'arrive' is taking it a bit too far – there's no reason to believe that this sentence is about arriving somewhere. Maybe it's just about us finishing our essay in time or whatever. (I think the hint has been changed since you wrote this, it only says 'make it in time' or 'have enough time' at the moment, which is probably better).

hinner can mean 'arrive in time', but I'd say it only means that if there's something else in the context that shows it does. Like Jag hinner inte till skolan i tid could be 'I won't arrive in school in time' where it's clear from the rest of the sentence.

February 7, 2016

Baba7249

The default answer is given as "we don't make it", rather than "we won't make it". This sounds very odd.

March 5, 2016

Arnauti

The only place you can see the default translation is on top of this page. So as you can see, the default translation is in fact We will not make it in time!
When you enter an answer that is not accepted, the machine will try to match your input to the closest acceptable answer. So you will often get shown things that are just acceptable answers, not the default answer.

March 6, 2016

Baba7249

Interesting, thanks. I'd say though that "we don't make it" is actually wrong in this context (and I did report it).

March 6, 2016

Anrui

Our mission is not to teach proper English and many people who take these courses are in fact not English speaking. Therefore we are very kind when it comes to the English sentences, accepting sentences that might be a bit off, but the point is that as long as the sentence shows that a person understands the meaning of the Swedish sentence, it should be ok. We are, however, very strict when it comes to the Swedish sentences since that is what we're here to teach.

April 9, 2016

ingredio

Is it the same as "halen" in Dutch?

March 31, 2016

lottelientje

It can be used in the same way (I'm speaking for Dutch here, since that's my native language and I can't say that for Swedish) but where "halen" can be used as "ik haal de hond op(I'm picking up the dog)" I don't think "hinner" can be used that way.

April 9, 2016

edo_farias

no alcanzamos

June 17, 2017

ezupo1

No nos da tiempo. también suena bien.

June 12, 2018

romain111518

It's really boring and i don't anderstand this sentence .The exercise is normally at the present time or this one is in the futur form. Why ?

May 22, 2018

Berniebud

The Swedish sentence is present tense.

May 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.