1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hinner inte!"

"Vi hinner inte!"

Translation:We will not make it in time!

February 7, 2015

34 Comments


alexwooty

It always amuses me to see how some languages can say things in one word that other languages need a few words to express...


jerobarraco

Me too, it could get quite philosophical. like japanese komorebi or boketto. swedish gökotta or my new favorite Lagom. nerwegian utepils sounds cool too.

http://www.boredpanda.com/untranslatable-words-found-in-translation-anjana-iyer/

In spanish we sure have many, though i don't remember any now, though i think most are slang. In argentina specially we have a special slang called lunfardo, it sure has many words in it.


emarsk

Beautiful link, thank you (even if I never ever heard "culaccino").


Rakhelii

Thanks for the link!


EduardoAzeredoS

This verb 'hinner' makes me wonder seriously about how important punctuality is for swedes.


Andeee77

Haha I live in Sweden now and let me tell you something, Swedes are never early and they are never late. They literally arrive the exact time expected. But I also must say, Swedes are the most efficient people in the world. Except in July. Forget about getting ANYTHING done in July! :)


toast776

what's the deal with July?


Andeee77

And yes, many small businesses are closed for the whole month from cycle shops to restaurants. Even the buses change schedule to allow for lack of employees!! Swedish people are so used to the July shut down that it really is no big deal to see so many closings. The key is, everyone here has the vacation time so no one gets jealous or upset to see others using their time off :)


toast776

Thanks for the info. I assume stores like supermarkets are still open?


Andeee77

Oh yes, all the major chain stores like IKEA, H&M, ICA etc are all open. I live in a "big" city here in Sweden so its really just the mom-and-pop-shops that close down. Funny little story, I applied for my Swedish residence permit in July last year but lucky for me I didn't have to wait too long after for a response :)


GlennaJo

Italy practically shuts down in August. Not because the weather is so nice nice but because it is so hot. Everybody who can go to the seaside or other cooler places leaves the cities especially.


Andeee77

Because all working Swedes have the right to at least 4-6 weeks vacation a year, most take vacation in July because its the absolute best weather. Well, maybe not this year lol


scdave

July is a time in Sweden where everyone basically has a summer holiday. Some businesses may close for this entire period


Steph.Ro

Like wizards: A wizard is never late, Frodo Baggins. Nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to.


WithoutAnyMilk

It is confirmed! Swedes are wizards.


AlexNightFlame

In Russian there is the same meaning word "успеть". It is often used when delaying something and leads to lateness eventually :D


lagolas2010

I was just going to say that. Nice to meet a fellow learner


Riddari-1

The greek verb ''προλαβαίνω'' has similar meaning to ''hinner'' so, I reckon, it's an easy word for us greeks to remember :)


Smash_hit.Duck

After reading your comment it finally made sense! Greek here as well, glad to see it comes in handy to have a similar word to translate this to.


MissMuse

"We have no time" was incorrect. Can you tell me why? Thank you!


Zmrzlina

There's a slight difference between making it in time and having time, that's what got you here I think.


allenfrang

Yeah, l would say there is a difference between having time and having enough time to accomplish a task.


GeorgeFerguson93

What situation would you use this in?


HPFoley

A: Quick, B & C! The train is leaving in five minutes

B & C: Skit. Vi hinner inte!


Fiddlerjeanne

Why isn't "We won't be in time"correct? Thanks!


ThomasFAustria

På tysk: Wir schaffen es nicht rechtzeitig.


person222222

does hinner refer only to trying to get to a specific location (or do a specific thing) before a specific time, or does it have other applications too?


Zmrzlina

Could be anything where time is relevant.


Leslie_Blue

I put we will not have time and it was wrong. I don't understand why; any advice?


simontablazon

This verb is inherently future tense?


caitfoom

Can you use hinner without the inte? If you say 'Jag hinner' would that mean you're doing something in time?


Joe447174

Aah, pity. "We will not be on time." wasn't accepted ... we are precise, aren't we?


Peter359678

I wrote "we don't have time!" In all caps


daneestone2

What does "hinna landa" mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.