1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het lichte kind en de zware …

"Het lichte kind en de zware man"

Translation:The light child and the heavy man

February 7, 2015

18 Comments


BrettLidbu

I thought that you must leave the e off the adjective (ie "lichte") if preceding a "het" noun (ie kind). I also find it confusing that it's "het meisje" when being a "girl" is not gender neutral. Thanks. Brett.


xMerrie

Leaving the '-e' indeed applies when a noun is a 'het-woord', but only when 'een' is used (or when there's no article used, but that does not happen very often). So

  • Het lichte kind
  • Een licht kind

As for your second question, it's 'het meisje' because 'meisje' is a diminutive. All diminutives are 'het' (except for the plural forms), so it's 'het jongetje' too. The augmentative of 'het meisje' is 'de meid'.

Note that a grammatical gender is not the same as a biological gender.


BrettLidbu

Dear xMerrie - Many thanks for your kind reply and explanation (Dank U Vaal !); it was very helpful .... (o: Best wishes, Brett.


xMerrie

Ah, you're welcome! (Graag gedaan!) :)


PaCa826187

Augmentative. I was wondering what the corresponding word to diminutive was. Thank you xMerrie.


xMerrie

Haha, welcome! I didn't know that either, but wikipedia is a great help sometimes! :)


PaCa826187

Ah, yes. The University of Wikipedia/Google.


vh61n

Could somebody please explain the root for zware?


anothernobody

i understand keeping "e" in "het lichte kind", but why keep it for "heavy"? shouldn't it be dropped when using the definite article for "man"?


Carnaedy

To avoid further confusion, I would expand Erik's comment like this: -e is added to all adjectives that precede a noun except when it is indefinite neuter. It cannot be emphasised enough that not adding -e is the exception, not the other way around.


ErikBoyle

Right. That is a very clear way of explaining it. I was only giving a specific answer for this sentence, but yours is a more complete response.


ErikBoyle

The -e is added any time it precedes a noun with a definite article, whether het or de.


RumsFelite

Hi. I'm still a mess. Kind is a het word Man is a de word Why end both adjetives, lichte en zware, in -e, and is not zwaar? Thanks in advance


nataeiy1

The definite article of 'kind' is 'de', so why does it use 'het' here?


ErikBoyle

The definite article for kind actually is het.


Corvette2001

I stand to be corrected, but ...the lite child ...would be more appropriate in todays lingo. Lite stems from the 1970s and is an informal usage of light, and quite common in the advertising world. As a minimum , it is less ambiguous than light.


ErikBoyle

Well, the kid's not a beer, right? Let me give you a one-word answer that's also rather common in the advertising world: No.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.