Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het lichte kind en de zware man"

Translation:The light child and the heavy man

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

I thought that you must leave the e off the adjective (ie "lichte") if preceding a "het" noun (ie kind). I also find it confusing that it's "het meisje" when being a "girl" is not gender neutral. Thanks. Brett.

11
Reply13 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Leaving the '-e' indeed applies when a noun is a 'het-woord', but only when 'een' is used (or when there's no article used, but that does not happen very often). So

  • Het lichte kind
  • Een licht kind

As for your second question, it's 'het meisje' because 'meisje' is a diminutive. All diminutives are 'het' (except for the plural forms), so it's 'het jongetje' too. The augmentative of 'het meisje' is 'de meid'.

Note that a grammatical gender is not the same as a biological gender.

82
Reply53 years ago

BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

Dear xMerrie - Many thanks for your kind reply and explanation (Dank U Vaal !); it was very helpful .... (o: Best wishes, Brett.

11
Reply13 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, you're welcome! (Graag gedaan!) :)

7
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Augmentative. I was wondering what the corresponding word to diminutive was. Thank you xMerrie.

2
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Haha, welcome! I didn't know that either, but wikipedia is a great help sometimes! :)

1
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah, yes. The University of Wikipedia/Google.

6
Reply3 years ago

vh61n

Could somebody please explain the root for zware?

4
Reply1 year ago

nataeiy1

The definite article of 'kind' is 'de', so why does it use 'het' here?

0
Reply2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

The definite article for kind actually is het.

6
Reply2 years ago