Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het lichte kind en de zware man"

Translation:The light child and the heavy man

3 years ago

13 Comments


BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

I thought that you must leave the e off the adjective (ie "lichte") if preceding a "het" noun (ie kind). I also find it confusing that it's "het meisje" when being a "girl" is not gender neutral. Thanks. Brett.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Leaving the '-e' indeed applies when a noun is a 'het-woord', but only when 'een' is used (or when there's no article used, but that does not happen very often). So

  • Het lichte kind
  • Een licht kind

As for your second question, it's 'het meisje' because 'meisje' is a diminutive. All diminutives are 'het' (except for the plural forms), so it's 'het jongetje' too. The augmentative of 'het meisje' is 'de meid'.

Note that a grammatical gender is not the same as a biological gender.

3 years ago

BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

Dear xMerrie - Many thanks for your kind reply and explanation (Dank U Vaal !); it was very helpful .... (o: Best wishes, Brett.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, you're welcome! (Graag gedaan!) :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Augmentative. I was wondering what the corresponding word to diminutive was. Thank you xMerrie.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Haha, welcome! I didn't know that either, but wikipedia is a great help sometimes! :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah, yes. The University of Wikipedia/Google.

3 years ago

vh61n

Could somebody please explain the root for zware?

1 year ago

RumsFelite

Hi. I'm still a mess. Kind is a het word Man is a de word Why end both adjetives, lichte en zware, in -e, and is not zwaar? Thanks in advance

1 day ago

nataeiy1

The definite article of 'kind' is 'de', so why does it use 'het' here?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

The definite article for kind actually is het.

2 years ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

I stand to be corrected, but ...the lite child ...would be more appropriate in todays lingo. Lite stems from the 1970s and is an informal usage of light, and quite common in the advertising world. As a minimum , it is less ambiguous than light.

9 months ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Well, the kid's not a beer, right? Let me give you a one-word answer that's also rather common in the advertising world: No.

9 months ago