"En vakt"

Translation:A guard

February 7, 2015

23 Comments


LingoLaura

is it just me, or does 'vakt' sound different depending if she says it with 'en' or by itself?


Arnauti

I checked this with Ivona (the new voice that we're A/B testing right now) and you're right, she does say it differently as a separate word. It's because the grammar rules for the TTS are wrong. There is no word vakt that is pronounced like that, but there could have been if the word had worked like some other words. The pronunciation with en is the right one.


Alessandro983922

"I used to be an adventurer like you, then I took an arrow in the knee" ~en vakt


LingoLaura

have a lingot, for helping me use skyrim to remember this word


EttaResel

for Germans: it sounds similar to ein Wächter, etwas/jemanden bewachen (a guard, to guard something/someone). maybe that helps


Sara789954

Exactly and målvakt means Torwacht :)


JohnKyla

Does this also apply to the act of guarding, as in to guard?


devalanteriel

Close - that's vakta in the infinitive.


BethanyEmilyAus

Is this guard as in a security guard or as in a railway guard?


devalanteriel

Always a person.


BethanyEmilyAus

But which type of person?


devalanteriel

Any type of person being a guard, really. Sorry, I thought given your question that you meant a guard rail. Although a conductor is usually a tågvärd or (older) konduktör in Swedish.


BethanyEmilyAus

Ah no sorry, I meant the job of railway guard or conductor.


KMcNichols

It sounds like she is simultaneously pronouncing it "väkt" and "vakt." Almost sounds like an overdub of another voice saying "väkt" at the end of the pronunciation. Strange.


Zmrzlina

Really? I don't hear that, it sounds fine to me.


Ronja3535

I listened at least 10 times and kept hearing 'elakt', is it just me?


devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. :)


Himmel.

any etymology to remember Vakt?


devalanteriel

I think my reply to Warnum1 just now may cover your question as well, SchonBaume. :)


Warnum7

Is this word related to watch?


devalanteriel

It is, yes. Old English went through a sound change that made some hard k sounds into tch sounds. Another example is "leech" (an older word for "heal") and läka in modern Swedish.

In some cases, modern English actually retains both versions, often because either fell out and in of fashion or was regained from other languages. With "watch", we also have "awake" - they're both from the same Old English root, but have developed separately.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.