"En vakt"

Translation:A guard

February 7, 2015

22 Comments


LingoLaura

is it just me, or does 'vakt' sound different depending if she says it with 'en' or by itself?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

I checked this with Ivona (the new voice that we're A/B testing right now) and you're right, she does say it differently as a separate word. It's because the grammar rules for the TTS are wrong. There is no word vakt that is pronounced like that, but there could have been if the word had worked like some other words. The pronunciation with en is the right one.

February 8, 2015

Alessandro983922

"I used to be an adventurer like you, then I took an arrow in the knee" ~en vakt

December 10, 2016

LingoLaura

have a lingot, for helping me use skyrim to remember this word

December 15, 2016

SirKyrxon

Me too haha

March 9, 2017

JohnKyla

Does this also apply to the act of guarding, as in to guard?

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Close - that's vakta in the infinitive.

May 9, 2017

JohnKyla

Tack!

May 9, 2017

EttaResel

for Germans: it sounds similar to ein Wächter, etwas/jemanden bewachen (a guard, to guard something/someone). maybe that helps

August 19, 2017

JackNoahAustin

Is this guard as in a security guard or as in a railway guard?

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Always a person.

September 4, 2017

JackNoahAustin

But which type of person?

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Any type of person being a guard, really. Sorry, I thought given your question that you meant a guard rail. Although a conductor is usually a tågvärd or (older) konduktör in Swedish.

September 4, 2017

JackNoahAustin

Ah no sorry, I meant the job of railway guard or conductor.

September 4, 2017

KMcNichols

It sounds like she is simultaneously pronouncing it "väkt" and "vakt." Almost sounds like an overdub of another voice saying "väkt" at the end of the pronunciation. Strange.

July 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Really? I don't hear that, it sounds fine to me.

July 1, 2016

Ronja3535

I listened at least 10 times and kept hearing 'elakt', is it just me?

January 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds good to me. :)

January 4, 2017

SchonBaume

any etymology to remember Vakt?

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

I think my reply to Warnum1 just now may cover your question as well, SchonBaume. :)

March 13, 2019

Warnum1

Is this word related to watch?

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

It is, yes. Old English went through a sound change that made some hard k sounds into tch sounds. Another example is "leech" (an older word for "heal") and läka in modern Swedish.

In some cases, modern English actually retains both versions, often because either fell out and in of fashion or was regained from other languages. With "watch", we also have "awake" - they're both from the same Old English root, but have developed separately.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.